"Cáiváycủabạnbaonhiêu?"

Translation:How much is your skirt?

2 years ago

17 Comments


Naaatan

So if 'bao nhiêu' is placed after the object, it is asking about cost? And before the object it is asking about quantity?

In the tips and notes giá is used with bao nhiêu to ask for price....but I haven't seen it used in the course yet.

2 years ago

FusilliGamberi
FusilliGamberi

This is an incorrect assumption. The meaning depends on the context of the sentence (and the main verb if there is one). In this sentence, you could swap the order and it would still mean "how much". (Just like in English, you can say "how much is your skirt?" or "your skirt is how much?")

Here, the subject is singular. Barring any main verb context, it would be awkward to mean "how many is your skirt?"

1 year ago

StewartMM

I put down "How much for your skirt?" and it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Me too xD

5 months ago

Peter536150

Like me

2 weeks ago

David480743

That's really asking how much she would sell it to you for.

1 week ago

Peter536150

Or he

1 week ago

-Muahahahaha-
-Muahahahaha-

Cái vãy giá bao nhiêu hợp hơn ADMIN

1 year ago

Thomas457134

Thank you Naaatan good question.

2 years ago

Thomas457134

In a previous lesson bao nhiêu was used to ask how long is the skirt. So good question.

1 year ago

GinTan

can it also means 'How many skirts of yours?'

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I don't think so, the verb có is missing: Bạn có bao nhiêu cái (áo)?

9 months ago

stuart743939

How much IS your skirt sounds like we want to buy it from you. We're more likely to ask how much was it?

7 months ago

Oliver5177

It sounds like the recording says "cáy váy HE của bạn bao nhiêu", like the word "he" is placed in the sentence.

5 months ago

Mu6OVm

I also hear like the sentence started by "t". Played again and again and a hear a t instead of a c

5 months ago

Peter536150

That is the way they pronounce the "y"

2 weeks ago

Michael775713

The translation "how much was your skirt" should be accepted as the skirt is a possession that was purchased previously. Thêrefore past tense would be applied. Using is would only apply tô asking a shop assistant and in that case it would be " this skirt" not "your skirt"

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.