1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái váy của bạn bao nhiêu?"

"Cái váy của bạn bao nhiêu?"

Translation:How much is your skirt?

August 3, 2016

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Naaatan

So if 'bao nhiêu' is placed after the object, it is asking about cost? And before the object it is asking about quantity?

In the tips and notes giá is used with bao nhiêu to ask for price....but I haven't seen it used in the course yet.

August 3, 2016

FusilliGamberi

This is an incorrect assumption. The meaning depends on the context of the sentence (and the main verb if there is one). In this sentence, you could swap the order and it would still mean "how much". (Just like in English, you can say "how much is your skirt?" or "your skirt is how much?")

Here, the subject is singular. Barring any main verb context, it would be awkward to mean "how many is your skirt?"

August 1, 2017

StewartMM

I put down "How much for your skirt?" and it was marked wrong.

January 12, 2018

SheTuti

Me too xD

July 28, 2018

Peter536150

Like me

December 27, 2018

David480743

That's really asking how much she would sell it to you for.

January 6, 2019

Peter536150

Or he

January 7, 2019

hippietrail

Exactly but if we were asking how much she paid for it we would use the past tense in English.

February 5, 2019

-Muahahahaha-

Cái vãy giá bao nhiêu hợp hơn ADMIN

October 20, 2017

Thomas457134

In a previous lesson bao nhiêu was used to ask how long is the skirt. So good question.

January 15, 2017

GinTan

can it also means 'How many skirts of yours?'

September 2, 2017

SheTuti

I don't think so, the verb có is missing: Bạn có bao nhiêu cái (áo)?

April 4, 2018

stuart743939

How much IS your skirt sounds like we want to buy it from you. We're more likely to ask how much was it?

May 26, 2018

Thomas457134

Thank you Naaatan good question.

December 30, 2016

Oliver5177

It sounds like the recording says "cáy váy HE của bạn bao nhiêu", like the word "he" is placed in the sentence.

August 6, 2018

Mu6OVm

I also hear like the sentence started by "t". Played again and again and a hear a t instead of a c

August 14, 2018

Peter536150

That is the way they pronounce the "y"

December 27, 2018

Michael775713

The translation "how much was your skirt" should be accepted as the skirt is a possession that was purchased previously. Thêrefore past tense would be applied. Using is would only apply tô asking a shop assistant and in that case it would be " this skirt" not "your skirt"

December 8, 2018

ecYTPuiR

Semantically it means the same thing, but this isn't the past tense. I don't think duolingo is interested in interpretations.

October 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.