1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cảm ơn bác sĩ thú y vì c…

"Tôi cảm ơn bác thú y cứu những con giác cuối cùng của sở thú."

Translation:I thank the vet for saving the last rhinoceroses of the zoo.

August 3, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

GinTan

the vietnamese or the english looks incorrect. they may not be reflecting the meaning of each other. If it is the last rhinos then there is only one. why is there a 'nhung con te giac'?

August 3, 2016

CheeseM

You are right, the English text should be the remaining rhinoceros instead of the last.

October 15, 2017

JanetHoski1

Isn't this a plural of rhinoceroses? "I thank the veterinarian because he saved the last rhinoceroses in the zoo"

March 10, 2018

aqueerwolf

"Rhinoceros" here is incorrect—it should be "rhinoceroses" because of the plural marker "những."

August 17, 2018

CeeCeeSong

i had to check how to spell "rhinoceroses" in ENGLISH, lol!

February 24, 2018

JeanPredie

You could not find a stupider sentence that this???

October 1, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.