"I get the beautiful car."

Translation:Én kapom a szép autót.

August 3, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

kapom a szép autót rejected. Do you absolutely need the Én here?


carolgoslen

I put the same so I have the same question.


GregWood15

It accepted mine, now, without "én".


vvsey

That may be, but without "én" you emphasize the verb itself. So, it is like:
"Nem lopom/veszem/adom, (hanem) kapom a szép autót."
Whereas, with "én", it is like:
"Out of all these wonderful people, I get the beautiful car."


nonick13

"Megkapom a szép autót" would be faulty?


vvsey

No, it is fine. It sounds a bit like I was expecting to get the car and now I am getting it.


ShadiKh44

What's the difference between kapom and viszem?


vvsey

Get/receive, and take/carry.


GregWood15

"Kapom" is to obtain, get, receive whereas "viszem" is to take, carry, convey. That is "kapom" is more about getting ownership, whereas "viszem" is more about the physical act of getting something. Or so I gather.


Paprika_Lover

Kapom a gyönyörű autót...... i guess i got it wrong because we haven't been taught the word "gyönyörű" ? (I always thought szép meant "pretty" or "nice")


RyagonIV

Drawing a line is hard, but gyönyörű is a rather rare word to be used, like "stunning" or "gorgeous". You can report it, though, if you like.


GregWood15

This is now accepted.


BenjaminVa209945

Now when is it better to say auto versus cocsi?


vvsey

It is "kocsi". They are pretty much interchangeable, but kocsi is more colloquial.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.