1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist ein Mann, der weiß, w…

"Er ist ein Mann, der weiß, was er will."

Translation:He is a man who knows what he wants.

August 3, 2016

2 Comments


brasilianland

why the rule "verb comma verb" does not appy in this sentence ?

December 4, 2017

mizinamo

Because that only applies to the case where a subordinate clause comes before a main clause.

Here you have main clause + subordinate clause + subordinate clause, i.e. the main clause is first, not last.

It's not really a rule about "verb comma verb"; it's a rule about "verb is the second thing in a main clause" combined with the fact that a subordinate clause counts as one "thing".

December 4, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.