1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti itt pihentek, és a szegén…

"Ti itt pihentek, és a szegény brazil lányok ott várnak."

Translation:You are resting here, and the poor Brazilian girls are waiting there.

August 3, 2016

7 Comments


sallairita

Szegény can mean poor ( lack of money), but in this sentence I think it refers to the fact, that those girls are unlucky for having to wait


Heroldnak

Does szegény has this figurative meaning in Hungarian too?


BrandonRun2

Why wasn't this accepted: "You are here resting"... vs. "You are resting here"...


Perchta.p

Why you don't use pedig/meg here? I thought it has to be used in such a situation?


Charmian280720

That's what I wrote! It was marked wrong.


Patricia460976

Would "over there" be a valid translation?


ChesyzChesy

I used "you all" innstead of "you" and I've lost. So "You all" for "Ti" is a wrong translation?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.