"Du hast einen Vater?"

Translation:You have a father?

February 2, 2013

4 Comments


jackthebiotic

You have a father?!!

April 2, 2013

BeboGlobal

shouldn't it be "Hast du" as it is a question?

February 2, 2013

Katherle

As in English, you can turn a normal sentence into a question by putting a question mark at the end.

1.) "Normal" sentence with a question mark:

You have a father? = Du hast einen Vater?

2.) "Real" question:

Do you have a father? = Hast du einen Vater?

February 2, 2013

darval714

Have you a father?: this is a question because is first the verb and second the subject. You have a father: this is a affirmation not a question.

March 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.