1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kik ebédelnek a nagy fák ala…

"Kik ebédelnek a nagy fák alatt?"

Translation:Who has lunch under the big trees?

August 3, 2016

8 Comments


sallairita

Litteraly" Who are having lunch under the big trees." Ebédelnek ( ők)- they are having lunch


Eli172893

Is "Kik" plural if so shouldn't it be translated as "who are..."?


mizinamo

Is "Kik" plural

Yes

if so shouldn't it be translated as "who are..."?

No, because that's not how we usually say it in English - who as a question word (rather than a relative pronoun) takes a plural verb usually only in the connection Who are [plural noun]? but not with other verbs than to be such as eat.


hosseintaj3

It seems this sentence is a( plural one) and should translate to "Who are having lunch ...) and please do not say, no. Thank for your acceptance.


Judit294350

English takes a singular with "who" unless the subject is explicitly plural. So "who is having ..."


barnak01

Who has lunch...? He has lunch .... . Ki ebédel ....? Ő ebédel.... . Who have lunch...? They have lunch.... . Kik ebédelnek .....? Ők ebédelnek.... .


Judit294350

Except "Who have lunch?" is not normally used in English - even if the answer is likely to be in the plural. "Who" takes the singular. "Who has lunch?" can be answered in the singular or plural. Just another way English and Hungarian grammar is different.


MatyasSzir

"Under the trees" in Hungarian does sound rather naughty to an English listener, phonetically speaking...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.