"Kik ebédelnek a nagy fák alatt?"

Translation:Who has lunch under the big trees?

August 3, 2016

4 Comments


sallairita

Litteraly" Who are having lunch under the big trees." Ebédelnek ( ők)- they are having lunch

August 3, 2016

Eli172893

Is "Kik" plural if so shouldn't it be translated as "who are..."?

August 11, 2016

mizinamo

Is "Kik" plural

Yes

if so shouldn't it be translated as "who are..."?

No, because that's not how we usually say it in English - who as a question word (rather than a relative pronoun) takes a plural verb usually only in the connection Who are [plural noun]? but not with other verbs than to be such as eat.

August 12, 2016

hosseintaj3

It seems this sentence is a( plural one) and should translate to "Who are having lunch ...) and please do not say, no. Thank for your acceptance.

November 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.