"Az idős emberek ülnek a buszon, a diákok pedig állnak."

Translation:The old people are sitting on the bus, and the students are standing.

2 years ago

30 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

Does Hungarian, like English "on the bus", use buszon to mean "inside the bus", or only "on the roof of the bus"?

Also, in general, would it be correct to translate -on not only as "on" but also as "on top of", e.g. az asztalakon as "on top of the table"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, we say buszon, villamoson, vonaton, repülőgépen to mean inside, similarly to English. (But in the car is autóban in Hungarian as well.)

Yes again, "-on" works for "on top of" as well. Another possibility is the postposition tetején (lit. "on top of"): "az asztalokon" ~ "az asztalok tetején"

Though they are not completely interchangeable. When talking about tables, "-on" is more natural. Or when something is "a fa tetején", it's on top of the tree, while if it's simply "a fán", it can either be in the tree or on top of it.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Now I will try to remember it in English and Hungarian, that the ending "on" means on the wheels :-) and not on top of cars and busses (like Germans understand it). Thank you!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Thank you!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

In English you can only be ‘on’ a vehicle you can walk around inside of, like a plane, a train, or a bus, but not a car. Does it work the same way in Hungarian?

2 years ago

Judit294350

Yes, it means inside the bus (as well as on top). But to translate this sentence into English we'd say "in". "On" with this sentence implies on top of the bus. (You can be "on the bus" but as soon as you add sit it bcomes "in the bus") So teh translation given is incorrect in English.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Thank you for this clear and logic explanation. :-)

1 year ago

Mahubuda

Really? idős cannot also mean elderly as well as old? Or is there a distinction between the two in Hungarian?

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

Actually, idős is elderly, and öreg is old. So öreg is older. And öreg is a ruder word, while idős is more polite.

2 months ago

Andrew359786

What determines whether you would use regi vs idős? Does the latter refer specifically to people?

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

I learned, that régi is for things and öreg for people. But i am not Sure, if this is correct.

2 years ago

Imorth
Imorth

Almost correct. You can use öreg for old things and people too, but régi only for old non-living objects.

2 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

a régi férfiak még tudtak harcolni-"men who lived in the past" knew how to fight

1 year ago

Imorth
Imorth

Igen, de amit írtam, ökölszabálynak teljesen megfelel.

1 year ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

elderly sounds much more polite. Also in or on the bus should both be accepted here, unless of course you are talking about some countries where travelling on (top of) the bus is frequent. Standing on the bus is however not recommended, especially when travelling under a bridge.

2 years ago

DoktorVirag

Does "idős emberek" have the same rude connotation as saying "old people" in English? If so, is there a more polite term in Hungarian that would correspond to "elderly"?

2 years ago

Trexwhisperer

No, "idős emberek" is pretty polite/neutral. öreg would be impolite.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

What is the difference between idös and öreg ember?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Saying "idős" is more polite.

1 year ago

skempy
skempy

Why does is 'and' in the correct answer when you have a commer and no and in the Hungarian text?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There is an "and" in the Hungarian text: pedig.

2 years ago

MagicOfLA
MagicOfLA

Shall I translate emberek always as people? It's not the first time "men" was rejected. And I didn't even mention, that sometimes ember can even mean a woman...

2 years ago

dragoncurve
dragoncurve

I would say people is better as "emberek" is gender-neutral.

in the singular "ember" is "man" only when "man" actually stands for the gender-neutral "human" or "person" (e.g. "mankind" also includes women)

so, I would say: ember - person emberek - people

2 years ago

Roberto343666

Do you think that "on the bus the elderly people seat, whereas the students stand" should be accepted?

2 years ago

dragoncurve
dragoncurve

I would say yes, but only if you replace "seat" for "sit" also, i would put the "on the bus" later in the sentence:

"The elderly people sit on the bus, whereas the students stand." This should be accepted in my opinion.

2 years ago

Roberto343666

I though it would have been acceptable. "sit" of course, "seat" comes from.. i don't know! :-) Köszönöm!

2 years ago

ToddCorbin1

With the word pedig, we can also use the word however in English. To say, "The old people are sitting on the bus, the students, however, are standing." means exactly the same as if you use the word "but".

1 year ago

koliv72
koliv72

Where is the "and"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

pedig

1 year ago

koliv72
koliv72

Correct, thanks! :)

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.