"Az idős emberek ülnek a buszon, a diákok pedig állnak."

Translation:The old people are sitting on the bus, and the students are standing.

August 3, 2016

32 Comments


mizinamo

Does Hungarian, like English "on the bus", use buszon to mean "inside the bus", or only "on the roof of the bus"?

Also, in general, would it be correct to translate -on not only as "on" but also as "on top of", e.g. az asztalakon as "on top of the table"?

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, we say buszon, villamoson, vonaton, repülőgépen to mean inside, similarly to English. (But in the car is autóban in Hungarian as well.)

Yes again, "-on" works for "on top of" as well. Another possibility is the postposition tetején (lit. "on top of"): "az asztalokon" ~ "az asztalok tetején"

Though they are not completely interchangeable. When talking about tables, "-on" is more natural. Or when something is "a fa tetején", it's on top of the tree, while if it's simply "a fán", it can either be in the tree or on top of it.

August 3, 2016

Krisbaudi

Now I will try to remember it in English and Hungarian, that the ending "on" means on the wheels :-) and not on top of cars and busses (like Germans understand it). Thank you!

August 4, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

August 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

In English you can only be ‘on’ a vehicle you can walk around inside of, like a plane, a train, or a bus, but not a car. Does it work the same way in Hungarian?

September 15, 2016

Judit294350

Yes, it means inside the bus (as well as on top). But to translate this sentence into English we'd say "in". "On" with this sentence implies on top of the bus. (You can be "on the bus" but as soon as you add sit it bcomes "in the bus") So teh translation given is incorrect in English.

April 29, 2017

Krisbaudi

Thank you for this clear and logic explanation. :-)

April 29, 2017

Mahubuda

Really? idős cannot also mean elderly as well as old? Or is there a distinction between the two in Hungarian?

August 13, 2016

jzsuzsi

Actually, idős is elderly, and öreg is old. So öreg is older. And öreg is a ruder word, while idős is more polite.

August 7, 2018

Andrew359786

What determines whether you would use regi vs idős? Does the latter refer specifically to people?

September 4, 2016

Krisbaudi

I learned, that régi is for things and öreg for people. But i am not Sure, if this is correct.

September 15, 2016

Imorth

Almost correct. You can use öreg for old things and people too, but régi only for old non-living objects.

September 17, 2016

Jutas

a régi férfiak még tudtak harcolni-"men who lived in the past" knew how to fight

October 30, 2016

Imorth

Igen, de amit írtam, ökölszabálynak teljesen megfelel.

October 30, 2016

GerSzej

elderly sounds much more polite. Also in or on the bus should both be accepted here, unless of course you are talking about some countries where travelling on (top of) the bus is frequent. Standing on the bus is however not recommended, especially when travelling under a bridge.

August 19, 2016

DoktorVirag

Does "idős emberek" have the same rude connotation as saying "old people" in English? If so, is there a more polite term in Hungarian that would correspond to "elderly"?

September 15, 2016

Nyx_93

No, "idős emberek" is pretty polite/neutral. öreg would be impolite.

September 18, 2016

Krisbaudi

What is the difference between idös and öreg ember?

September 15, 2016

Shamarth

Saying "idős" is more polite.

October 31, 2016

skempy

Why does is 'and' in the correct answer when you have a commer and no and in the Hungarian text?

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

There is an "and" in the Hungarian text: pedig.

October 14, 2016

MagicOfLA

Shall I translate emberek always as people? It's not the first time "men" was rejected. And I didn't even mention, that sometimes ember can even mean a woman...

August 8, 2016

dragoncurve

I would say people is better as "emberek" is gender-neutral.

in the singular "ember" is "man" only when "man" actually stands for the gender-neutral "human" or "person" (e.g. "mankind" also includes women)

so, I would say: ember - person emberek - people

August 24, 2016

Roberto343666

Do you think that "on the bus the elderly people seat, whereas the students stand" should be accepted?

August 30, 2016

dragoncurve

I would say yes, but only if you replace "seat" for "sit" also, i would put the "on the bus" later in the sentence:

"The elderly people sit on the bus, whereas the students stand." This should be accepted in my opinion.

August 31, 2016

Roberto343666

I though it would have been acceptable. "sit" of course, "seat" comes from.. i don't know! :-) Köszönöm!

August 31, 2016

FarkasJozs5

Yes, of course : Simple tense for habitual action!

December 20, 2018

ToddCorbin1

With the word pedig, we can also use the word however in English. To say, "The old people are sitting on the bus, the students, however, are standing." means exactly the same as if you use the word "but".

May 10, 2017

koliv72

Where is the "and"?

April 25, 2017

mizinamo

pedig

April 25, 2017

koliv72

Correct, thanks! :)

April 26, 2017

Lili920420

I thought "oreg" was old, whereas "idos was "elderly". In English, we say: they are sitting in the bus, which is what they actually do. We get "on or into a vehicle" but we sit on seats in them.

December 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.