1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az idős emberek ülnek a busz…

"Az idős emberek ülnek a buszon, a diákok pedig állnak."

Translation:The old people are sitting on the bus, and the students are standing.

August 3, 2016

36 Comments


mizinamo

Does Hungarian, like English "on the bus", use buszon to mean "inside the bus", or only "on the roof of the bus"?

Also, in general, would it be correct to translate -on not only as "on" but also as "on top of", e.g. az asztalakon as "on top of the table"?


Shamarth

Yes, we say buszon, villamoson, vonaton, repülőgépen to mean inside, similarly to English. (But in the car is autóban in Hungarian as well.)

Yes again, "-on" works for "on top of" as well. Another possibility is the postposition tetején (lit. "on top of"): "az asztalokon" ~ "az asztalok tetején"

Though they are not completely interchangeable. When talking about tables, "-on" is more natural. Or when something is "a fa tetején", it's on top of the tree, while if it's simply "a fán", it can either be in the tree or on top of it.


Krisbaudi

Now I will try to remember it in English and Hungarian, that the ending "on" means on the wheels :-) and not on top of cars and busses (like Germans understand it). Thank you!


AnCatDubh

In English you can only be ‘on’ a vehicle you can walk around inside of, like a plane, a train, or a bus, but not a car. Does it work the same way in Hungarian?


Judit294350

Yes, it means inside the bus (as well as on top). But to translate this sentence into English we'd say "in". "On" with this sentence implies on top of the bus. (You can be "on the bus" but as soon as you add sit it bcomes "in the bus") So teh translation given is incorrect in English.


feyMorgaina

Canadian English speaker here: "I'm sitting on the bus" is quite common. In fact, I don't think I hear "I'm sitting in the bus" very often. "I'm sitting on the bus" is understood to mean the more literal "I'm sitting on a seat in the bus" since that is the most likely scenario.


Krisbaudi

Thank you for this clear and logic explanation. :-)


Mahubuda

Really? idős cannot also mean elderly as well as old? Or is there a distinction between the two in Hungarian?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Actually, idős is elderly, and öreg is old. So öreg is older. And öreg is a ruder word, while idős is more polite.


Andrew359786

What determines whether you would use regi vs idős? Does the latter refer specifically to people?


Krisbaudi

I learned, that régi is for things and öreg for people. But i am not Sure, if this is correct.


Imorth

Almost correct. You can use öreg for old things and people too, but régi only for old non-living objects.


Jutas

a régi férfiak még tudtak harcolni-"men who lived in the past" knew how to fight


Imorth

Igen, de amit írtam, ökölszabálynak teljesen megfelel.


GerSzej

elderly sounds much more polite. Also in or on the bus should both be accepted here, unless of course you are talking about some countries where travelling on (top of) the bus is frequent. Standing on the bus is however not recommended, especially when travelling under a bridge.


feyMorgaina

Canadian English speaker here: "I'm sitting on the bus" is quite common. In fact, I don't think I hear "I'm sitting in the bus" very often. "I'm sitting on the bus" is understood to mean the more literal "I'm sitting on a seat in the bus" since that is the most likely scenario.

I don't think Canadians say "I'm standing on the bus" a lot. If we're not "sitting", then we must be standing. It's more common to just say "I'm on the bus", though that's ambiguous as to whether the person is sitting or standing. If someone asked if I was sitting or standing while I was on the bus, the reply would be either simply "I'm sitting" or "I'm standing". Then again, "standing on the bus" may be used because if in the unusual situation of being on top of it, we'd probably say "I'm (standing) on top of the bus" or "I'm (standing) on the roof of the bus". "Standing" is optional and probably only used if more context is needed.


DoktorVirag

Does "idős emberek" have the same rude connotation as saying "old people" in English? If so, is there a more polite term in Hungarian that would correspond to "elderly"?


Nyx_93

No, "idős emberek" is pretty polite/neutral. öreg would be impolite.


Krisbaudi

What is the difference between idös and öreg ember?


Shamarth

Saying "idős" is more polite.


skempy

Why does is 'and' in the correct answer when you have a commer and no and in the Hungarian text?


mizinamo

There is an "and" in the Hungarian text: pedig.


MagicOfLA

Shall I translate emberek always as people? It's not the first time "men" was rejected. And I didn't even mention, that sometimes ember can even mean a woman...


dragoncurve

I would say people is better as "emberek" is gender-neutral.

in the singular "ember" is "man" only when "man" actually stands for the gender-neutral "human" or "person" (e.g. "mankind" also includes women)

so, I would say: ember - person emberek - people


Roberto343666

Do you think that "on the bus the elderly people seat, whereas the students stand" should be accepted?


dragoncurve

I would say yes, but only if you replace "seat" for "sit" also, i would put the "on the bus" later in the sentence:

"The elderly people sit on the bus, whereas the students stand." This should be accepted in my opinion.


Roberto343666

I though it would have been acceptable. "sit" of course, "seat" comes from.. i don't know! :-) Köszönöm!


FarkasJozs5

Yes, of course : Simple tense for habitual action!


ToddCorbin1

With the word pedig, we can also use the word however in English. To say, "The old people are sitting on the bus, the students, however, are standing." means exactly the same as if you use the word "but".


koliv72

Where is the "and"?


koliv72

Correct, thanks! :)


Lili920420

I thought "oreg" was old, whereas "idos was "elderly". In English, we say: they are sitting in the bus, which is what they actually do. We get "on or into a vehicle" but we sit on seats in them.


feyMorgaina

"The elderly" should be accepted as a translation for "az idős emberek". Although "elderly" is an adjective in English, "the elderly" is commonly used since "the" indicates that "elderly" is a noun.

"The elderly sit on the bus and the students stand." (Reported 2019-08-24)


Lili920420

Can one use 'however' for 'pedig' in this instance?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.