"A rádióban érdekes műsorok vannak."

Translation:There are interesting programs on the radio.

August 3, 2016

13 Comments


Bastette54

I wrote: "Interesting programs are on the radio." which it corrected to "there are interesting..." Shouldn't both be accepted, since these are equivalent ways of saying this in English?

August 3, 2016

vvsey

If that version is indeed correct, then it could also be matched in Hungarian:
"Érdekes műsorok vannak/mennek a rádióban".

August 3, 2016

btiirwin

If you translate this sentence as "Interesting programs are on the radio" is this wrong, or is it that they have not yet included this translation as valid? Does a translation using "there is/there are" really require a different word order as you suggest?

October 8, 2016

vvsey

No, I don't think it is wrong, as long as the English sentence itself is not wrong. It does sound a bit weird to my ear. But, other than that, both versions could be acceptable. The two different word orders do not make a big difference.

October 8, 2016

Bastette54

Both are valid in English, but the nuance is a bit different. If you say "interesting programs are on the radio," that would mean the programs are on right now, and the person being spoken to should go and listen. "There are interesting programs on the radio," could be more general. Maybe someone's saying that there's an alternative to watching TV, because there are interesting programs on the radio. Or they could mean "in this area" (in broadcasting range).

Starting the sentence with "there is..." is more common, I think.

October 8, 2016

vvsey

Yes, you can make these nuances happen in Hungarian, too. For one thing, I would change it to the singular and say:
"Érdekes program megy a rádióban."
This one means that something interesting is going on at this moment on the radio.

And the sentence above, "A rádióban érdekes programok vannak.", is a very general statement.

There are many more options, of course.

October 8, 2016

btiirwin

I agree that there is a slightly different connotation to the two English sentences. So, can this difference in meaning in the English sentences be translated into the Hungarian by a difference in word order as vvsey suggests above?

October 8, 2016

weitzhandler

Why is műsorok mixed vowel harmony?

May 7, 2017

mizinamo

Because it's a compound: "work" + sor "row, line, series".

So a műsor "programme" is a series of works or œuvres.

May 7, 2017

Bastette54

Üdv újra! :)

Does the word munkás come from mű? I'm not sure, since u and ű are different letters, but the meanings are very related, so it seems possible.

May 8, 2017

mizinamo

Wiktionary says it's from munka "work" which is a borrowing from a Slavic language.

So - probably not related.

May 8, 2017

weitzhandler

@mizinamo yes indeed. I know muncă (pro: ˈmuŋkə) from Romanian and thought about the same thing.

May 9, 2017

jbebel101

Could also be series instead of programs/shows.

April 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.