"Nem az asztalon fekszel, hanem a földön."

Translation:You are not lying on the table, but on the ground.

August 3, 2016

9 Comments


AelienFelis

Keep telling that to your drunken friend, he won't believe.

December 14, 2016

mizinamo

Can a földön mean "on the floor (of a room)", or can it only be used when you are on natural soil, or at least outside even if it's on the stones covering a public square or the asphalt on a road?

For example, could you say alszom a földön when you are sleeping on the floor?

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, "a földön" can refer to the floor as well, and to anything you can walk on basically. And if capitalized, it means "on Earth"

August 3, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

August 3, 2016

Linda38047

How about padló, that only refers to man-made floors, right?

April 14, 2017

jzsuzsi

yes, that only refers to man-made floors.

February 25, 2019

flwacce

Why not, "You are lying not on the table, but on the ground"?

March 26, 2017

EliotWinokur

What is wrong with lying down? It is accepted as a translation when I put the cursor on fekszel!!!

April 4, 2017

Linda38047

I could be wrong, but I would think that is lefekszél

April 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.