1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem az asztalon fekszel, han…

"Nem az asztalon fekszel, hanem a földön."

Translation:You are not lying on the table, but on the ground.

August 3, 2016

17 Comments


AelienFelis

Keep telling that to your drunken friend, he won't believe.


Liggliluff

I was going to say this, this sounds like something you would tell a drunk person.


mizinamo

Can a földön mean "on the floor (of a room)", or can it only be used when you are on natural soil, or at least outside even if it's on the stones covering a public square or the asphalt on a road?

For example, could you say alszom a földön when you are sleeping on the floor?


Shamarth

Yes, "a földön" can refer to the floor as well, and to anything you can walk on basically. And if capitalized, it means "on Earth"


Linda38047

How about padló, that only refers to man-made floors, right?


jzsuzsi

yes, that only refers to man-made floors.


flwacce

Why not, "You are lying not on the table, but on the ground"?


Liggliluff

English puts "not" before verbs, not after. If it isn't too complicated to add these forms as accepted answers, I don't mind this. Because we're here to learn Hungarian and not English.

"I see not the man" should still be understood and accepted. People who want to learn Hungarian and have a poor grasp of English should still be able to do this course.


EliotWinokur

What is wrong with lying down? It is accepted as a translation when I put the cursor on fekszel!!!


Linda38047

I could be wrong, but I would think that is lefekszél


JohnWeber786406

I guess it didn't want laying down on the table.
Technically, it's lefekszel, with le being the preverb for "down".


Lili920420

My answer was: You do not lie down on the table, but on the ground. It was not accepted. Why not?


jzsuzsi

When you say, "you lie down" do you mean the movement, or still position? As I heard, some English speakers also use lie down for still position.

For this course, we are trying to separate the two meanings, as they are clearly different in Hungarian.

az asztalon fekszel -> still position. you are lying.

lefekszel az asztalra / az asztalra (le)fekszel -> movement. You are lying down.


JohnWeber786406

So....lefeskzel forces asztalra? "preverb" gives direction, "postnoun" gives destination?


JohnWeber786406

fekszik:
fekszem, fekszel, fekszik, fekszünk, fekszetek, fekszenek

I got burned between the 2nd and 3rd person singular.


Susan837467

How about giving us more useful sentences to translate? You may be amusing yourself, but certainly not me.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.