"Why do you send us old newspapers?"

Translation:Dlaczego wysyłasz nam stare gazety?

August 3, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pdforbes86

Well this gets my vote for the most obscure sentence on duolingo


Jellei

nam = Dative of "my", so effectively it means "us".


slavek200

why not "nas"?


Jellei

Wrong case. "us" is the indirect object, it needs Dative.


Tim62192

If this is dative why isn't "Stare" -> 'Starym'?


alik1989

'Nam' is dative, 'stare gazety' is accusative.


Tim62192

I'll just add your answer from the other thread here as I think it was better: "The receiver takes dative, the object received takes accusative"


Jarek7781

Dlaczego posyłasz nam stare gazety


Jellei

Niby OK, ale... to nie jest współcześnie często używane słowo. Sprawdziłem w korpusie (http://www.nkjp.pl/poliqarp/nkjp300/query/), zmieniłem "gazety" na "list/listy", bo to się najczęściej wysyła.

"[base=wysłać] [base=list]" - 410 wyników. "[base=wysyłać] [base=list]" - 309 wyników. Razem 719.

"[base=posłać] [base=list]" - 8 wyników. "[base=posyłać] [base=list]" - 3 wyniki. Razem 11.

Proporcje są dosyć wyraźne.


Jarek7781

Myślę, że każdy Polak uzna moją odpowiedź za prawidłową.


Jellei

Prawidłową owszem, ale czy aby na pewno naturalną?


Jarek7781

Naturalną, naturalną!


Jellei

Ech, co mi tam. Dodałem.


Ubeogesh

Dlaczego wysylają nam stare gazety? - what's wrong with this?


alik1989

That's "why do they send".


GermanGert

Nam czy do nas?


Jellei

Both are correct and mean basically the same, just like "sending us" and "sending to us".


AnnaSkaryska

You can translate this "Dlaczego wysyłacie nam stare gazety?" as well


Jellei

Yes, that is also correct.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.