"This expression is unfamiliar to me."

Translation:הביטוי הזה לא מוכר לי.

August 3, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lisa446975

Why is it wrong to put הוא in the sentence? הביטוי הזה הוא לא מוכר לי


Lisa446975

Why is it wrong to use הוא in the sentence? הביטוי הזה הוא לא מוכר לי


Lisa446975

Why is it wrong to use הוא in the sentence? הביטוי הזה הוא לא מוכר לי


Theresa754142

Using ‏הוא as a copula is usually for

  1. noun equals noun, or

  2. indefinite noun is adjective, or

  3. Noun phrase of several words is adjective, but none of these scenarios fit here. ‏מוכר is a verb. (In the passive binyan huf’al).

https://www.pealim.com/dict/44-lehakir/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.