Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A könyv az asztal mellett a földre esik."

Translation:The book is falling beside the table onto the ground.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Bastette54

Should "floor" be accepted as well as "ground?" In a different exercise, I wrote "onto the ground" for "földre" and it was accepted, but also said, "Another correct response: ... onto the floor ..." So I think this should be reported, but I'm checking here first.

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Yes, "floor" would be good.

1 year ago

MichaelC.B7

still not accepted. April 24 2018. One year later

3 months ago

Martybet
Martybet

This sentence really highlights the inconsistency of this Hungarian course.for me If it's the book NEXT to the table it falls TO the ground......however If it's the book BY the table it falls ONTO the ground.......and not visa versa. How are we to know? I find myself just going over and over old ground simply because of these inconsistencies. Hajó.....can be a ship or a boat Hegy....can be a mountain or a hill Üzlet....can be a shop or a store Etc, etc, etc A car can STAND or PARK on the street. We don't lie ONTO the ground in English and we don't play ON trees we play in them........... sure add both answers, but please add them. I have reported these discrepancies everyday for months. but I'm still struggling to move forward because of them. I know these people are volunteers, and should be encouraged, but I'm seeing more and more new sentences being added with flying óvónő's, and/or elongated nonsensical construction, while these older translations are still full of inconsistencies and errors. I would simply like to spend 30/45 min a day working on this Hungarian course, but I'm just going over and over the same old, same old, and for far too long. I know that I can't be the only one suffering with this frustration. Happy studying to all :)

1 year ago

bnyugat

For the want of that second t in mellett I got the entire sentence wrong? it's a typo... and no place to report it.

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

I've noticed that Duo is usually generous about typos except when the typo results in another word... this has been true in the other courses I've used here, not just Hungarian.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I second that. And that word with just one "t" means something completely different. So it is an accidental hit on another existing word.

2 years ago

MitjaSterman
MitjaSterman

"Mellet" does not exist as Hungarian word. There is only mellett.

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Mellet is the accusative form of the word mell, meaning breast or chest.

1 year ago