"A könyv az asztal mellett a földre esik."

Translation:The book is falling beside the table onto the ground.

August 3, 2016

16 Comments


Martybet

This sentence really highlights the inconsistency of this Hungarian course.for me If it's the book NEXT to the table it falls TO the ground......however If it's the book BY the table it falls ONTO the ground.......and not visa versa. How are we to know? I find myself just going over and over old ground simply because of these inconsistencies. Hajó.....can be a ship or a boat Hegy....can be a mountain or a hill Üzlet....can be a shop or a store Etc, etc, etc A car can STAND or PARK on the street. We don't lie ONTO the ground in English and we don't play ON trees we play in them........... sure add both answers, but please add them. I have reported these discrepancies everyday for months. but I'm still struggling to move forward because of them. I know these people are volunteers, and should be encouraged, but I'm seeing more and more new sentences being added with flying óvónő's, and/or elongated nonsensical construction, while these older translations are still full of inconsistencies and errors. I would simply like to spend 30/45 min a day working on this Hungarian course, but I'm just going over and over the same old, same old, and for far too long. I know that I can't be the only one suffering with this frustration. Happy studying to all :)

January 20, 2017

Bastette54

Should "floor" be accepted as well as "ground?" In a different exercise, I wrote "onto the ground" for "földre" and it was accepted, but also said, "Another correct response: ... onto the floor ..." So I think this should be reported, but I'm checking here first.

November 3, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, "floor" would be good.

November 3, 2016

MichaelC.B7

still not accepted. April 24 2018. One year later

April 24, 2018

bnyugat

For the want of that second t in mellett I got the entire sentence wrong? it's a typo... and no place to report it.

August 3, 2016

jsiehler

I've noticed that Duo is usually generous about typos except when the typo results in another word... this has been true in the other courses I've used here, not just Hungarian.

August 3, 2016

vvsey

I second that. And that word with just one "t" means something completely different. So it is an accidental hit on another existing word.

August 3, 2016

MitjaSterman

"Mellet" does not exist as Hungarian word. There is only mellett.

February 6, 2017

jsiehler

Mellet is the accusative form of the word mell, meaning breast or chest.

February 6, 2017

Richard604037

I put the book falls to the ground next to the table and it wasn't accepted. I can see why present continuous might be favoured to suggest a present event rather than a past one but falls is still present tense. Moreover, in English, the model answer reads badly. We would refer to the direction of travel first and then locate it in relation to the table.

January 6, 2019

vvsey

I think your version is good and should be accepted.

January 6, 2019

pYewR9MH

The present continuous "is falling" requires some kind of slow motion. The simple present "falls" is the only natural choice for such a short movement.

January 14, 2019

DanielleRenaut

I understand: the book beside the table falls on the ground, since az asztal mellett comes right after the book.

January 17, 2019

vvsey

It is not "the book beside the table". You are trying to interpret a Hungarian sentence using English logic.
It is "falling (to the ground) beside the table".

January 17, 2019

RuT3oTh3

I still don't understand why "falls" is not accepted in this case. How am I supposed to know when to use present indefinite and not present continuous? Any logic?

February 21, 2019

Shamarth

There's no reason not to accept it.

February 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.