"A tigris a zebrára ugrik."

Translation:The tiger jumps on the zebra.

August 3, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnyugat

I don't quite understand why we've been taught all sorts of animals that you can only see in a zoo in Hungary but yet the most basic ones (cow, chicken, goat, sheep, goose) we haven't learnt yet... it's bizarro.


KozmaBank

Here are some animals with translations: Cow = Tehén, Chicken = Csirke, Goat = Kecske, Dog = Kutya, Cat = Macska, Guinea pig = Tengerimalac, Rabbit = Nyúl, Indonesia black and white striped squirrel = Indonéziai fekete-fehér csíkosmókus


jsiehler

Nice list! One of my favorite wild animal names is jégmadár ("kingfisher" in English). It's a really beautiful word.


vvsey

Sorry, just a bit off-topic. Maybe some of our native English friends here could start a list of Hungarian words that they find beautiful, sounding really nice? That would be interesting to read. I hear some people really like "gumiszalag". :)


DoktorVirag

I love the word csütörtök. I'd definitely add that to a list of beautiful words.


RyagonIV

My favourite Hungarian word is probably harminckilenc I like the sound of it.
Also puha.


MacLomain

Szivárvány = rainbow


joemagyarul

I really like the word egészségedre. I like the musicalness of it, and also that it is more suffix than word (I'd like to think that it is entirely egy + suffixes, but I have no idea if this is true)


RyagonIV

It doesn't really have to do anything with egy. It's very very rare that consonants get turned into other consonants while building words. (gy -> g)

Egész + ség + ed + re
Complete + [noun] (completeness = health) + your + onto = "(on)to your health!"

This is also a prime example of a word which contains one each of all three suffix types. -ség is a képző (changes the word's core meaning), -ed is a jel (gives more information about the properties of the word), and -re is a rag (defines the grammatical role of the word).


vvsey

"Egész" (whole) and "egy" (one) are separate words in Hungarian, although one can imagine that they share their ancestry. Check here (look for "Eredet" in the articles):

"Egész":
https://wikiszotar.hu/ertelmezo-szotar/Eg%C3%A9sz

"Egy":
https://wikiszotar.hu/ertelmezo-szotar/Egy


joemagyarul

I wasn't really thinking that egy->egész is a real construction, just that maybe etymologically it somehow is connected (it's certainly a good mnemonic, egész being very close to egység=unity/oneness in both meaning and sound)


KozmaBank

Gumi szalag is not an animal... It means "ruber band" :D


rfanon

A few words i find pretty awesome are isten, igen, fekete, sárga, között, város, vonatút, and ejszaka. Vonatút az éjszakában!


KozmaBank

Jégmadár's "word to word" translate is "ice bird" :)


jsiehler

Yes, the German word is the same way, Eisvogel. But that doesn't sound so nice to my ears.


jsiehler

It seems like the early lessons mostly got animals whose names are cognate with English (elefánt, zsiráf, tigris, zebra...) and the farm animals and things with more distinctly Hungarian names show up more in later lessons.


bnyugat

Good to know they're coming up!! Thank you.


vvsey

Also, there could be just one animal in this sentence. It could be your everyday city tiger jumping onto the crosswalk ("zebra"), eager to get to the other side. Which would accidentally also answer the age-old question of "Why did the tiger cross the road?"


brao746980

to get [to] the chick on the other side?


Ishana92

how do you explain lizards and snakes and frogs then. And neighing, striped, spotted and qualifiers like those?


BlaHahn

Is no one going to bring up the fact that tigers and zebras live on different continents?


RyagonIV

I guess after all the flying kindergarten teachers we've been yearning for some normalty. :)

Zebra can also refer to a pedestrian crossing, because of the similarly black-white striping. So it may be a more common occurance in Asia to see a tiger jumping onto a crosswalk because he's all about safety in traffic.


brao746980

in english zebra could mean játékvezető in jéghoki. although one of them being jump on by a tiger seems ... improbable?


MacLomain

What's wrong with "the tiger jumps on the zebra"?


RyagonIV

I think 'onto' might be the better choice of words here. 'On' sounds too much like the tiger is having fun on the zebra's back to me.


2qavVeTN

The translation offered by Duolingo is indeed "The tiger jumps on the zebra." However, "onto" is more accurate than "on", because we want to convey that the tiger is pouncing onto the zebra, not using the back of the zebra as a trampoline. I agree with RyagonIV in this respect. English distinguishes between static prepositions, such as "on" or "in", and prepositions of motion, such as "onto" or "into." In the tips for this section, there is written this bizarre sentence: "Mari sits down onto the chair - which sounds a bit odd in English." This does not sound odd in English at all; it is perfectly normal and the proper way to convey the motion involved as opposed to being on the chair and not going anywhere. If it were rather "Mari sits down on the chair", that would mean that Mari does be down (compared to standing) and on the chair sitting, rather than that she goes down to become seated on the chair.


Ishana92

can this be expressed with accusative object for the same meaning? A tigris a zebrat ugrik?


RyagonIV

"The tiger jumps the zebra"? Okay, it might make sense in English, especially if you use a word like "pounce", but ugrik is, like most other -ik verbs, (almost) strictly intransitive. It doesn't take direct objects.

Also you'd need a definite form of the verb in your example.


vvsey

I would not say that, sorry. Many "-ik" words can take direct objects, with either the definite or the indefinite conjugation. Just a few examples, very basic ones:
"Eszik" - "almát eszik" - "eszi az almát"
"Iszik" - "almalét iszik" ...
"Játszik" - "játékot játszik" ...
"Vacsorázik" - "zsíroskenyeret vacsorázik"

Maybe these are indeed the minority, and most "-ik" words are indeed reflexive/intransitive. (Update: yes, that seems to be true, the "-ik" type of conjugation used to belong to reflexive and passive verbs. Later it got extended to other verbs. (Source))

But I can even add a direct object to "ugrik":
"Nagyot ugrik", "hármat ugrik", "fejest ugrik", "ugrik egy hátraszaltót", "most ugorja a tripla szaltót", etc.

No, the problem is something else. It just does not make any sense to say "zebrát ugrik". How can a jump be a zebra?

But you can jump over a zebra, which can be expressed with the accusative:

"Átugrik egy zebrát" or "átugorja a zebrát".

But to jump onto something, that needs "-ra"/"-re".

And to jump a car, you need a "bika" in Hungarian:
"Bikázza az autót" - "jumps the car".


AngelaA-s1

Mert ott ahol van tigris biztos van zebra... ahahaha

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.