"You are drinking the water."

Translation:Tu bois l'eau.

February 2, 2013

25 Comments


based2

? Vous buvez de l'eau, n'est pas valide ?

February 4, 2013

adelbosco

Appearently not, I made the same error.

February 5, 2013

cmorneau

the "de" is unnecessary. Other than that, correct.

February 8, 2013

BombaRosa

Maybe it is unnecessary, but it doesn't mean it is wrong; in France they say it like that, so it should be accepted.

February 19, 2013

Halrenna

I'm curious, in an earlier question it said you had to say "de la" (or maybe du) with drinking something else. Why is the "de" unnecessary with water?

February 15, 2013

jasonmflynn

I don't believe the water is what makes the difference. It's the 'the'.
"I am drinking milk" is a different sentence than "I am drinking the milk." A 'de' would be necessary in the first, but not the second.

April 8, 2013

Phiopur

maybe becouse this sentence means in general. De la and du (de + le) is partitif article which use with non countable nouns

les animaux boivent l'eau voulez-vous de l'eau

February 17, 2013

scarecrowlantern

Je'n sais pas. C'est devrais.

March 21, 2013

lolaphilologist

"de l'eau" is not incorrect! This should really be fixed.

March 5, 2013

L_EC

Most people in France say "de l'eau", like the say "du vin" or "du lait"

February 28, 2013

omgeegee

What is the difference between "tu" and "vous" for the meaning of "you"?

February 2, 2013

patlaf

Tu addresses one person in a casual tone (a friend)

Vous can address one person in a formal tone (your boss / teacher)

Vous can also address several people at once (a room of people)

February 2, 2013

omgeegee

Thank you! Is my answer of "tu buvez l'eau" correct still then? If so, they should distinguish between which "you" they want or accept both answers...

February 2, 2013

patlaf

No, "tu buvez" is wrong. You need to say "tu bois" or "vous buvez" because the verb conjugates differently for the two pronouns.

February 2, 2013

omgeegee

haha darn. need more practice!

February 2, 2013

CGinFrance2019

"Tu bois l'eau" is correct.

April 24, 2018

Ligriv

In writing my response, as a matter of practice, I use the polite response. So instead of Tu, I use vous. So why wouldn't Vous bois l'eau also be correct?

May 5, 2018

Reandw

"Tu bois l'eau." is marked correct. You (singular and familiar) drink/are drinking the water.

"Vous buvez l'eau." is also marked correct. You (plural and/or polite) drink/are drinking the water.

May 10, 2018

josereyes53

I think translating it into "Vous buvez de l'eau." is wrong because that would mean something more like "You drink from the water." Might not seem like much of a difference in English, but in French (and Spanish) the meanings are quite different.

March 11, 2013

francisdavey

I am also mystified why de l'eau is wrong. Can someone explain why? I don't understand the explanations so far.

March 16, 2013

jasonmflynn

I'm pretty sure that the 'the' changes things. "I am drinking milk" is a different sentence than "I am drinking the milk." A 'de' would be necessary in the first, but not the second.

April 8, 2013

karreb

tu bois l'eau doesn't sound french to me

March 22, 2013

batman809184

I still don't get the difference between bois and boit

July 9, 2018

nanooshJKarmy

PLZ HELP.... when do I say [de le\la]? and when do I say [le/la]???

July 22, 2018

Tom246483

Du (the contraction of de le) and de la are for unspecified quantities of something. "You drink water" or "you drink some water" would require de l'eau. Le / la are the definite articles, for saying "you drink THE water."

September 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.