1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking the water."

"You are drinking the water."

Translation:Tu bois l'eau.

February 2, 2013

25 Comments


based2

? Vous buvez de l'eau, n'est pas valide ?


[deactivated user]

    Appearently not, I made the same error.


cmorneau

    the "de" is unnecessary. Other than that, correct.


BombaRosa

    Maybe it is unnecessary, but it doesn't mean it is wrong; in France they say it like that, so it should be accepted.


Halrenna

    I'm curious, in an earlier question it said you had to say "de la" (or maybe du) with drinking something else. Why is the "de" unnecessary with water?


jasonmflynn

    I don't believe the water is what makes the difference. It's the 'the'.
    "I am drinking milk" is a different sentence than "I am drinking the milk." A 'de' would be necessary in the first, but not the second.


Phiopur

    maybe becouse this sentence means in general. De la and du (de + le) is partitif article which use with non countable nouns

    les animaux boivent l'eau voulez-vous de l'eau


scarecrowlantern

    Je'n sais pas. C'est devrais.


lolaphilologist

    "de l'eau" is not incorrect! This should really be fixed.


L_EC

    Most people in France say "de l'eau", like the say "du vin" or "du lait"


omgeegee

    What is the difference between "tu" and "vous" for the meaning of "you"?


patlaf

    Tu addresses one person in a casual tone (a friend)

    Vous can address one person in a formal tone (your boss / teacher)

    Vous can also address several people at once (a room of people)


omgeegee

    Thank you! Is my answer of "tu buvez l'eau" correct still then? If so, they should distinguish between which "you" they want or accept both answers...


patlaf

    No, "tu buvez" is wrong. You need to say "tu bois" or "vous buvez" because the verb conjugates differently for the two pronouns.


omgeegee

    haha darn. need more practice!


CGinFrance2019

    "Tu bois l'eau" is correct.


Ligriv

    In writing my response, as a matter of practice, I use the polite response. So instead of Tu, I use vous. So why wouldn't Vous bois l'eau also be correct?


Reandw

    "Tu bois l'eau." is marked correct. You (singular and familiar) drink/are drinking the water.

    "Vous buvez l'eau." is also marked correct. You (plural and/or polite) drink/are drinking the water.


josereyes53

    I think translating it into "Vous buvez de l'eau." is wrong because that would mean something more like "You drink from the water." Might not seem like much of a difference in English, but in French (and Spanish) the meanings are quite different.


francisdavey

    I am also mystified why de l'eau is wrong. Can someone explain why? I don't understand the explanations so far.


jasonmflynn

    I'm pretty sure that the 'the' changes things. "I am drinking milk" is a different sentence than "I am drinking the milk." A 'de' would be necessary in the first, but not the second.


karreb

    tu bois l'eau doesn't sound french to me


batman809184

    I still don't get the difference between bois and boit


nanooshJKarmy

    PLZ HELP.... when do I say [de le\la]? and when do I say [le/la]???


Tom246483

    Du (the contraction of de le) and de la are for unspecified quantities of something. "You drink water" or "you drink some water" would require de l'eau. Le / la are the definite articles, for saying "you drink THE water."

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.