"Ki ül a bútorokra?"

Translation:Who is sitting down on the furniture?

August 3, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnyugat

If they wanted 'sit down' why not say in Hungarian leül? In English it really isn't needed anyway so should be correct as 'sitting on the furniture.'


mizinamo

I think sitting down and sitting are two different things - as different as putting on and wearing clothes. So the down is not irrelevant or redundant.


bnyugat

That doesn't answer my question about why they didn't include the down pre-verb le- if in English they wanted to say sit down instead of just sit...


RyagonIV

A problem here is that "sitting on the furniture" doesn't capture the movement (from standing to sitting) that the Hungarian sentence conveys with the -ra suffix.


ion1122

By itself, the English 'who sits' is ambiguous. It could refer to a static state (already sitting) or to the act of moving to a sitting position (i.e., sitting down).

In the Hungarian, the -re suffix communicates motion, so when translating the Hungarian into English, 'down' can be added to the English to likewise communicate motion, even if there is no 'le' in the Hungarian.


Kaposvar66

Yes, where is the down?


SedatKlc

it should be furnitures. why furniture?


mizinamo

"furniture" in English is a mass noun and uncountable.

It seems that in Hungarian, bútor is a count noun, equivalent to what would be "one piece of furniture" in English, and in the plural equivalent to (individual) "pieces of furniture" or, more generally (collective) "furniture".


SedatKlc

i didnt know that it is uncountable in english


Martha94435

I got this as a word-bubble question, and the only option available was "Who is sitting on the furniture", which was accepted as correct. Problem is, "Who is sitting on the furniture" in Hungarian would be "Ki ül a bútorokon". The only way to convey the awkwardness that is "Ki ül a bútorokra" in English is to do something like "Who sits onto the furniture". And yes, it makes about as much sense in English as it does in Hungarian, which is to say, not very much.


GerSzej

two "corrects" solutions are given: 1. who is sitting down onto the furniture, and 2. who sits on the furniture. I see a problem in both cases. 1. le, is missing in the hungarian sentence. 2. "ra" is not the right suffix (maybe "butorokon"?), as I understand "ra" indicates a motion.


GborMricz1

Sit down. Is ülj le in hungaryan. "Who sits down onto the furniture?" is ki ül le a butorokra? It is correct in hungaryan.


BetsyLowe

The person could be sitting on the arm of the chair, or on the coffee table, which in my mind sounds like sitting "on" the furniture. "Sit down" is definitely sitting on the seat of a chair or couch, properly.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.