"Ki ül a bútorokra?"

Translation:Who sits on the furniture?

August 3, 2016

12 Comments


bnyugat

If they wanted 'sit down' why not say in Hungarian leül? In English it really isn't needed anyway so should be correct as 'sitting on the furniture.'

August 3, 2016

mizinamo

I think sitting down and sitting are two different things - as different as putting on and wearing clothes. So the down is not irrelevant or redundant.

August 5, 2016

bnyugat

That doesn't answer my question about why they didn't include the down pre-verb le- if in English they wanted to say sit down instead of just sit...

August 6, 2016

RyagonIV

A problem here is that "sitting on the furniture" doesn't capture the movement (from standing to sitting) that the Hungarian sentence conveys with the -ra suffix.

October 28, 2016

vvsey

Absolutely!

August 3, 2016

Kaposvar66

Yes, where is the down?

August 30, 2016

SedatKlc

it should be furnitures. why furniture?

September 11, 2016

mizinamo

"furniture" in English is a mass noun and uncountable.

It seems that in Hungarian, bútor is a count noun, equivalent to what would be "one piece of furniture" in English, and in the plural equivalent to (individual) "pieces of furniture" or, more generally (collective) "furniture".

September 11, 2016

SedatKlc

i didnt know that it is uncountable in english

September 11, 2016

GerSzej

two "corrects" solutions are given: 1. who is sitting down onto the furniture, and 2. who sits on the furniture. I see a problem in both cases. 1. le, is missing in the hungarian sentence. 2. "ra" is not the right suffix (maybe "butorokon"?), as I understand "ra" indicates a motion.

September 10, 2016

GborMricz1

Sit down. Is ülj le in hungaryan. "Who sits down onto the furniture?" is ki ül le a butorokra? It is correct in hungaryan.

December 3, 2016

BetsyLowe

The person could be sitting on the arm of the chair, or on the coffee table, which in my mind sounds like sitting "on" the furniture. "Sit down" is definitely sitting on the seat of a chair or couch, properly.

December 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.