"The tourist is taking few pictures."

Translation:Keveset fényképez a turista.

2 years ago

10 Comments


ImolaBond

What is fenykepez on it's own? Confused. Is it taking pictures?

2 years ago

KozmaBank

Yes. "Fénykép" means photo, so "Fényképezni" means "to take photos"

2 years ago

ImolaBond

Koszi ;-)

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, "fényképezni" means "to take photos"

2 years ago

ImolaBond

koszi ;-)

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

That is one of the several ways a verb is created from a noun. It will usually mean "doing the normal, regular activity with the given object". There is probably no specific rule, you just have to learn them one by one. But you will see many verbs that are a derivative of a noun this way.

2 years ago

JamesCastl

Can someone explain the 'et' on 'keves'.

1 year ago

MarzioM.

It's the accusative!

1 year ago

LcDZA5gE

This is a VERY odd construction and something that will not be useful in any other context, according to my native Hungarian speaking wife. WHY, one might ask, are they wasting our effort on it???

9 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

Because knowing a few edge cases helps in fluency.

5 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.