"The tourist is taking few pictures."

Translation:Keveset fényképez a turista.

August 3, 2016

10 Comments


ImolaBond

What is fenykepez on it's own? Confused. Is it taking pictures?

August 3, 2016

KozmaBank

Yes. "Fénykép" means photo, so "Fényképezni" means "to take photos"

August 3, 2016

ImolaBond

Koszi ;-)

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, "fényképezni" means "to take photos"

August 3, 2016

ImolaBond

koszi ;-)

August 3, 2016

vvsey

That is one of the several ways a verb is created from a noun. It will usually mean "doing the normal, regular activity with the given object". There is probably no specific rule, you just have to learn them one by one. But you will see many verbs that are a derivative of a noun this way.

August 3, 2016

JamesCastl

Can someone explain the 'et' on 'keves'.

November 20, 2016

MarzioM.

It's the accusative!

January 9, 2017

LcDZA5gE

This is a VERY odd construction and something that will not be useful in any other context, according to my native Hungarian speaking wife. WHY, one might ask, are they wasting our effort on it???

December 30, 2017

dcseain

Because knowing a few edge cases helps in fluency.

May 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.