1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The tourist is taking few pi…

"The tourist is taking few pictures."

Translation:Keveset fényképez a turista.

August 3, 2016

18 Comments


ImolaBond

What is fenykepez on it's own? Confused. Is it taking pictures?


KozmaBank

Yes. "Fénykép" means photo, so "Fényképezni" means "to take photos"


Shamarth

Yes, "fényképezni" means "to take photos"


vvsey

That is one of the several ways a verb is created from a noun. It will usually mean "doing the normal, regular activity with the given object". There is probably no specific rule, you just have to learn them one by one. But you will see many verbs that are a derivative of a noun this way.


esatie

I would say "egy keveset" for a "few" I personally don't think it has the same meaning in the solution. "Keveset" on its own rather means in this case there was a requirement earlier, and compare to that, the result is less. I would say "Néhányat fényképez" or "Egy keveset fényképez". But it is my opinion.


JamesCastl

Can someone explain the 'et' on 'keves'.


MarzioM.

It's the accusative!


DavidRudel1

I note that the last vowel in kerés shortens when it is in the accusative case: kereset. Is this common? Is there a rule for when it happens (or when it is likely to happen)?


MrtonPolgr

Yes, it is common, no, I don't know about "rules" but I suppose it's more common for short vowel+long vowel 2 syllable words than the opposite. A lot of words simply have two stems that have to be learnt. The way these stems differ is quite regular (especially if you have a basic idea about old Hungarian phonology and word structure). Btw watch out, it's kevés and not kerés and kereset is like earning, related to keres the verb.


esatie

Yeah. A lot of problems can occur with "e" and "é".

Kérés: ask for sg. Keres: looking for sg.

But

Kerék: wheel Kérek: (I) ask (for sg.) Kerek: round (as a shape) Kérék: (they) ask (for sg.) However this form is not in use nowadays. 200 years earlier yes.

So it not easy.


MrtonPolgr

Oh and one thing I forgot to add back then but it might be worth mentioning - changing stems (apart from the a, e thing at the end like medve→medvét, macska→macskát) aren't a productive feature of the language - that is, there is a finite number of such words and newer words are highly unlikely to adopt a pattern like that. So they may be quite numerous but still a finite list of exceptions.


LcDZA5gE

This is a VERY odd construction and something that will not be useful in any other context, according to my native Hungarian speaking wife. WHY, one might ask, are they wasting our effort on it???


dcseain

Because knowing a few edge cases helps in fluency.


JohnWeber786406

Mental note: kevés is accused, not fényképez!


rsail

Why is "a turista" at the end? Shouldn't it be the topic (speaking of the tourist... is taking a few pics)


MrtonPolgr

Why not both? It either is or isn't the topic. There's no dichotomy here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.