1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những người đàn ông uống rượ…

"Những người đàn ông uống rượu."

Translation:The men drink wine.

August 3, 2016

8 Comments


danghost18

The word 'rượu' is pronounced in Northern dialect, where 'r' sounds like 'z'. If you are in the Central and South Vietnamese, e.g. Đà Nẵng and Sài Gòn respectively, it is normal 'r' in English. Just saying.


morozco024

It bothers me this app is exclusively in Northern dialect


Chieu308246

The same problem with the 'tr' sound. Try the following:

"Anh ăn cơm trưa." (You are having lunch.)

"Anh ăn cơm chưa?" (Have you eaten?)


GerwinMaria

It should be 'the men drink alcohol' as wine is ruou vang


Catherine144547

Am I the only one who doesn't hear the initial plural marker?


Sean224941

What is the difference between "the man" and "the men"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.