"Những người đàn ông uống rượu."

Translation:The men drink wine.

August 3, 2016

5 Comments


danghost18

The word 'rượu' is pronounced in Northern dialect, where 'r' sounds like 'z'. If you are in the Central and South Vietnamese, e.g. Đà Nẵng and Sài Gòn respectively, it is normal 'r' in English. Just saying.

August 3, 2016

morozco024

It bothers me this app is exclusively in Northern dialect

May 28, 2019

GerwinMaria

It should be 'the men drink alcohol' as wine is ruou vang

October 14, 2018

Catherine144547

Am I the only one who doesn't hear the initial plural marker?

June 4, 2019

Sean224941

What is the difference between "the man" and "the men"?

October 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.