"A gardener"

Translation:Arddwr

August 3, 2016

3 Comments


Delavega17

I find it a bit frustrating with all the pre-mutated words. Could this be fixed in the app?

August 3, 2016

ibisc

These have already been deleted from the course database as a result of feedback in beta testing. Unfortunately, a long-standing bug in the Duolingo system means that deleted phrases turn into zombies - they keep appearing to learners. There is also no facility in Duo for a course team to edit the target language phrases - we have to delete them and start again, which leaves us with the zombie sentence plague...

Check that you have the latest version of the app - there are fairly frequent updates and perhaps some of the zombies may disappear from more recent versions.

(As it happens, arddwr means 'ploughman'. )

August 3, 2016

Delavega17

Thanks

August 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.