"In my opinion they volunteered because their boss asked them to."

Translation:לפי דעתי הן התנדבו בגלל שהבוס שלהן ביקש מהן.

August 3, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Several questions:

1) Why is "because" בגלל ש rather than כי? I thought that בגלל was used with nouns and כי was used for complete clauses.

2) Why is "asked them to" ביקש מהם? I would have expected something like ביקש שהם עושים את זה, or maybe just ביקש אותם. (Or אותן)


DL-Trolls

I think you have to use מ with ביקש, request from someone. I agree with the כי vs בגלל ש thing. I don't fully accept that בגלל ש is proper grammar. Kinda rubs me wrong. כי is not accepted in this exercise, for whatever reason. Should be accepted, לפי דעתי ;)


miri.am.si

בגלל ש is slang and technically not correct but used a lot. כי would be the better answer and should be accepted here!


yab401

כי was not accepted. Feb 22


Millallero

Why is "כי" not accepted here? Also, wasn't "בגלל ש" slang?


GyngyiTth3

Why don't you accept כי as the equivalent for the word because? I lost one heart due to it


KMG1234567890

I am sure it was accepted in the past. But I have just had the following rejected. Am I missing something? לפי דעתי הם התנדבו כי הבוס שלהם ביקש מהם


rinatbud2

It should be: "לפי דעתי הן התנדבו כי הבוס שלהן ביקש מהן", And not "שלהם", because we are talking about females.


AmirLFC

Can't see anything indicating that we're talking about females. The entire sentence is masculine.


KMG1234567890

I thought I would use the feminine gender throughout: לדעתי הן התנדבו כי הבוסית שלהן ביקשה מהן Where did I go wrong?

It accepted it when I changed הבוסית to הבוס and changed ביקשה to ביקש


toibis

"בגלל ש " זה לא נכון דקדוקית


Mazzorano

Wrong, it's accepted. We also accept מכיוון ש and other alternatives. It will possibly be removed in the next version anyway.

Sources: http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2010/10/14/%D7%91%D7%92%D7%9C%D7%9C-%D7%A9%D7%81%D6%B6/


mgrdAT

But why is כי not accepted? August 2020.


Larry824711

I wrote "לפי דעתי הם התנדבו בגלל הבוס שלהם בקש אותו מהם". This was marked wrong, but I'm not sure why. Is the "ש" really needed here after "בגלל"? Is the "אותו" incorrect? I would appreciate any feedback. תודה.


LSadun

Hey, Larry! I've learned a fair amount since I asked similar questions a year ago.

The word בגלל without a ש refers to a noun or noun phrase, as in I got wet because of THE RAIN. כי refers to a complete clause, as in I got wet because IT WAS RAINING. בגלל ש works like כי, and is controversial. Some argue (vociferously) that it's just plain wrong, while others argue that it is now an accepted part of the language. (I'll get the popcorn and let the experts fight that one out.)

If you wanted to say they volunteered because of THE BOSS, you'd write "בגלל הבוס". But if you wanted to say they volunteered because THE BOSS DID SOMETHING, you'd either write "כי" or "בגלל ש", followed by the clause describing what the boss did.

The use of אותו, and of direct and indirect objects in general, is confusing. I think the way to understand DL's construction is to think of it as saying their boss asked it of them, with the "it" implied, rather than their boss asked them. That is, the Hebrew treats them as an object of a preposition rather than a direct or indirect object. If you wanted to make the direct object it explicit, I don't know whether אותו or את זה would be preferred. (My intuition says את זה, but my intuition is often wrong.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.