"In my opinion they volunteered because their boss asked them to."

Translation:לפי דעתי הן התנדבו בגלל שהבוס שלהן ביקש מהן.

August 3, 2016

5 Comments


rinatbud2

It should be: "לפי דעתי הן התנדבו כי הבוס שלהן ביקש מהן", And not "שלהם", because we are talking about females.

August 3, 2016

AmirLFC

Can't see anything indicating that we're talking about females. The entire sentence is masculine.

August 3, 2016

toibis

"בגלל ש " זה לא נכון דקדוקית

October 30, 2016

Mazzorano

Wrong, it's accepted. We also accept מכיוון ש and other alternatives. It will possibly be removed in the next version anyway.

Sources: http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2010/10/14/%D7%91%D7%92%D7%9C%D7%9C-%D7%A9%D7%81%D6%B6/

October 30, 2016

LSadun

Several questions:

1) Why is "because" בגלל ש rather than כי? I thought that בגלל was used with nouns and כי was used for complete clauses.

2) Why is "asked them to" ביקש מהם? I would have expected something like ביקש שהם עושים את זה, or maybe just ביקש אותם. (Or אותן)

November 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.