"You are an interesting woman."

Translation:Jesteś ciekawą kobietą.

August 3, 2016

7 Comments


ozgoty

I thought this would be ciekawą kobietę?

Isn't this how accusative works? Or maybe this is not accusative?

But it looks like kobieta is a direct object of verb lubić?

Confused....

August 3, 2016

immery

It is instrumental. the verb here is być/jesteś not "lubić". Direct object of "być" is usually in instrumental, although the issue is complicated, you can read more here

August 3, 2016

moconnoma

In some of the exercises the formal pan/pani/państwo forms have appeared. For that reason here I tried "Pani jest ciekawą kobietą" and it was rejected.

September 24, 2016

Jellei

Yes, that's a problem that most of the sentences with "you" don't accept the formal versions although they should. But to add it everywhere would be an enormous job. Anyway, your sentence is perfectly fine, and I added the formal version here.

September 24, 2016

pacecarotepatate

Pani to ciekawa kobieta was rejected . Can to be used together with the formal you?

March 14, 2017

Jellei

It doesn't sound good to me. It's almost like a pronoun, in a way - and we reject the versions with a personal pronoun + 'to'.

Although I wouldn't be surprised if some other native disagreed with me now. Still, I think we'd agree that "Pani jest" would sound better.

March 14, 2017

pacecarotepatate

ok, got it thanks

March 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.