"I am terribly tired."

Translation:Dw i'n ofnadwy o flinedig.

August 3, 2016

2 Comments


js1966

In another Welsh course I tried, I was taught that "wedi blino" meant tired. Is that not an acceptable phrase?

August 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Both are acceptable ways of expressing "tired", though the syntax of the sentence changes slightly if you use "Wedi blino" as it is technically a verb not an adjective. i.e "Dw i wedi blino'n ofnadwy." with " the "'n ofnadwy" now acting as an adverb though it feels strange to use "Ofnadwy" in this construction so it is better to say "Dw i wedi blino'n lan." which is already accepted by the course.

August 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.