"אני ישנה בחדר שינה."

Translation:I sleep in a bedroom.

August 3, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stanehr

the voice over clearly says bachadar not bechadar - therefore I sleep in the bedroom should actually be the correct answer as opposed to i sleep in a bedroom


AlmogL

Well observed. But no. "In the bedroom" has to be בחדר השינה, this is a construct and so the second word takes the definite article. The reason this is pronounced "bachadar", and that only in formal speech and not in daily conversation, is one of those obscure rules of Hebrew nikkud change.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, the form is בַּחֲדַר־.


Mabel544786

I am a little unsure what you teach. Do you say that to say "bakhadar shena" would be better than to say "bekhadar shena" . Sometimes it can be a lot of contractions of sounds between words in the audio, so like in this phrase I thought the hey before shana was consumed and I trusted the "ba" sound to make the word definite. Is the "be" sound for indefinite only used in formal hebrew?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, בַּחֲדַר־ is of high formality and is therefore "better" in a puristic sense. There is nowhere a He, consumed or not consumed and the word is indefinite. The a-sound of [ba] is only triggered by the very short, sheva-like sound after the ח, to which the vowel of the preposition assimilates (If an inseperable preposition is joined to a guttural letter having a compound sheva, the prefix takes the simple form of the vowel). In other words, it is the other way round, the [ba] is only used in special cases for the indefinite in (very) formal Hebrew.


AnonAnin

I’d prefer to be taught normal, everyday Hebrew than to learn “high-register Hebrew” that isn’t spoken on the streets and that only makes us more confused…


Theresa754142

Ani yeshena ba-khadar shena.


mybiz1

*yeshena/y'shena


DavidSusen

Wow, I have learned all kinds of things by getting this one wrong! Thank you everyone! :)


Hsn626796

How then to say " I sleep in THE bedroom" ?


SharonNaor

אני ישנה בחדר השינה- Ani yeshena bahadar HAsheyna


VitaliySha16

they say khAdar here but in other cases they say khEder. Both acceptable?


Theresa754142

Kheder is correct when it’s used on its own and khadar- is correct when it’s in the construct state.

“Room of sleeping” (bedroom) khadar shena.


mtuJ4U

Aaaaaaaaaaa. 101 ways to get this sentence wrong and I did them alllllllll


Theresa754142

Try writing the sentences in notebooks; then when you’re reviewing you can give them back to Duolingo exactly as you found out they wanted.

It’s a lot of groundwork but when it’s finished, reviewing has all the stress taken out!

Well, almost all, because even in the fourth review, new sentences occasionally pop up.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.