"היא אוהבת זיתים."

Translation:She loves olives.

August 3, 2016

24 Comments


FaizaMazhar

Parallel in Arabic : Zaitoon

April 18, 2017

Klaus650857

And "zeytin" in Turkish. Makes me think it's an old semitic word that the Turks picked up once they migrated westward into olive growing country, but I could be wrong.

September 18, 2017

NamelessLearner

The Turks took it from the Persians, who took it from Arabic.

October 22, 2017

LucasFormigari

Portuguese also got it from arabic, Azeitona for Olive (portuguese usually keeps the Al- in arabic loanwords), ans Azeite for Olive Oil :)

August 10, 2018

Zesul

Jaitoon in Hindi. Must have come from Persian.

March 5, 2018

airelibre

Do you mean zaitoon? https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ज़ैतून#Hindi It’s originally from Arabic, but perhaps it got to Hindi and Urdu via Persian.

March 9, 2018

ana_Krusis

Aceituna in spanish too!!

November 14, 2018

czucker

Singular for olives?

January 25, 2017

airelibre

Olive

zayit זית

January 25, 2017

Hephaestus1999

"...And all I ate was olives Nothing but Olives I like olives!"

November 16, 2016

Bar244108

Why is not "she is like olives?" Can someome tell me?

August 3, 2016

airelibre

She is like olives = היא דומה לזיתים

August 3, 2016

alisonc42

Sounds like Song of Songs.... "My love is like an olive, plucked fresh from the tree"

September 15, 2017

mjn113

Funny

July 26, 2018

AlmogL

It's wrong English, but if you meant "She likes olives" then yes, definitely.

August 3, 2016

David-Paz

Are you saying " she is like olives " is supposed to be wrong english?

October 26, 2017

airelibre

It’s not wrong per se, but it’s wrong as a translation for היא אוהבת זיתים. In Hebrew she is like olives (she is similar to olives) is היא כמו זיתים or היא דומה לזיתים.

October 26, 2017

Hannah649004

"She likes olives" is a correct answer for this question. Meaning, she enjoys the taste of olives

"She is like..." describes something about the person. For example "She is like a ray of sun" might be used to describe a person who is joyful and makes those around her happy.

January 13, 2018

mjn113

This is describing ME all the time

July 26, 2018

mjn113

I love olives

July 26, 2018

jewtrition

Mmmmmmm olives ♡

September 20, 2018

littlemiss1123

Are the different types of olives in Hebrew black olives and green olives like in English, or does Hebrew distinguish the types in other ways?

November 17, 2018

HannahBaker42021

That makes me wonder too. I also noticed in Hebrew the noun always comes before the adjectives, like in English, people might say, "A tasty cake." But in Hebrew it would be like, "A cake tasty."

January 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.