1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אוהבת זיתים."

"היא אוהבת זיתים."

Translation:She loves olives.

August 3, 2016

27 Comments


FaizaMazhar

Parallel in Arabic : Zaitoon


Klaus650857

And "zeytin" in Turkish. Makes me think it's an old semitic word that the Turks picked up once they migrated westward into olive growing country, but I could be wrong.


Ouranikos

The Turks took it from the Persians, who took it from Arabic.


LucasFormigari

Portuguese also got it from arabic, Azeitona for Olive (portuguese usually keeps the Al- in arabic loanwords), ans Azeite for Olive Oil :)


ana_Krusis

Aceituna in spanish too!!


Zesul

Jaitoon in Hindi. Must have come from Persian.


airelibre

Do you mean zaitoon? https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ज़ैतून#Hindi It’s originally from Arabic, but perhaps it got to Hindi and Urdu via Persian.


czucker

Singular for olives?


airelibre

Olive

zayit זית


Hephaestus1999

"...And all I ate was olives Nothing but Olives I like olives!"


mjn113

This is describing ME all the time


mjn113

I love olives


ChanaFriend1

Omg same they are my life!!!


Bar244108

Why is not "she is like olives?" Can someome tell me?


airelibre

She is like olives = היא דומה לזיתים


alisonc42

Sounds like Song of Songs.... "My love is like an olive, plucked fresh from the tree"


AlmogL

It's wrong English, but if you meant "She likes olives" then yes, definitely.


David-y-rulo

Are you saying " she is like olives " is supposed to be wrong english?


airelibre

It’s not wrong per se, but it’s wrong as a translation for היא אוהבת זיתים. In Hebrew she is like olives (she is similar to olives) is היא כמו זיתים or היא דומה לזיתים.


Hannah649004

"She likes olives" is a correct answer for this question. Meaning, she enjoys the taste of olives

"She is like..." describes something about the person. For example "She is like a ray of sun" might be used to describe a person who is joyful and makes those around her happy.


littlemiss1123

Are the different types of olives in Hebrew black olives and green olives like in English, or does Hebrew distinguish the types in other ways?


HannahBaker42021

That makes me wonder too. I also noticed in Hebrew the noun always comes before the adjectives, like in English, people might say, "A tasty cake." But in Hebrew it would be like, "A cake tasty."


9eOO7

I am stupid, but also annoyed that I lose life because I accidently typed in english in stead of ivrit.


Audrey261145

אני אוהבת זיתים ופטריות.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.