"She loves the pandas."

Translation:Cô ấy yêu những con gấu trúc.

August 3, 2016

7 Comments


GinTan

2 solutions were given. one has pandas as plural. The other has pandas as singular. is this correct? Is pandas singular or plural?

August 3, 2016

ckhadung

I just checked. There's only one answer with plural pandas. I don't see the singular one plus the singular panda is not correct in this case.

August 4, 2016

MrK_Ct

Where does the "quy" suddenly come from? Is it a classifier for animals?

July 27, 2017

WyattWutang

Maybe "quy" also implies a plural since another correct Duolingo answer is "... những con gấu trúc" which uses the standard "con" classifier for animals but with plural "những"?

September 15, 2018

GinTan

Thanks, will let you know if i come across again

August 5, 2016

VernonSing

translate: She loves the pandas. my answer: Cô ấy yêu những gấu trúc. reply: You used the wrong word. Cô ấy yêu "thương" gấu trúc. translation above in this discussion: Cô ấy yêu những con gấu trúc.

Even the translation given in this discussion matches mine better than the different translation used to correct mine.

August 21, 2017

Songve

"the" requires "con"? And it is incorrect if "Pandas are nice."

May 18, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.