"Dolphins are not fish."

Translation:Cá heo không phải là cá.

August 3, 2016

4 Comments


caseycuong

Watch your accents! There are no shortcuts with those, ESPECIALLY when you're starting out in Vietnamese!

Cái ca = the mug

Con cá = the fish

Cá = fish (in general)

"...không phải là..." is a very common expression to say that "<something> is not <something else>"

Cái này không phải là cái đó.

February 13, 2017

GinTan

please can you explain why you cannot say ' ................khong phai con ca'?


MaxSieg

im guessing the la is missing... but it doesnt except it with the la either so not sure why i cant write con ca instead of ca... makes it more accurate with the classifier that im not talking about mugs


KirynSilverwing

"Con cá" means "the fish". What you are looking for is fish in general, which is just "cá" without the classifier.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.