1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On jest moim przyjacielem."

"On jest moim przyjacielem."

Translation:He is my friend.

August 3, 2016

4 Comments


Eva317891

On jest moim przijacielem


LauraBalla10

I learned somewhere else that "kolega" is also a polish word for "friend". How true is that?


Jellei

Kinda true. "kolega" would in many contexts be translated as "friend", but its meaning is quite vague. Generally, "przyjaciel" is rather a closer friend. So "kolega" may be someone that you really like, but he's not among your closest friends. But it can also just be a workmate, schoolmate etc. So it doesn't necessarily have to mean that you even like this person.


LauraBalla10

oh I see. Thanks a lot!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.