"On jest moim przyjacielem."

Translation:He is my friend.

August 3, 2016

4 Comments


Eva317891

On jest moim przijacielem

August 3, 2016

LauraBalla10

I learned somewhere else that "kolega" is also a polish word for "friend". How true is that?

June 29, 2017

Jellei

Kinda true. "kolega" would in many contexts be translated as "friend", but its meaning is quite vague. Generally, "przyjaciel" is rather a closer friend. So "kolega" may be someone that you really like, but he's not among your closest friends. But it can also just be a workmate, schoolmate etc. So it doesn't necessarily have to mean that you even like this person.

June 29, 2017

LauraBalla10

oh I see. Thanks a lot!

June 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.