"Pomóż mi w pisaniu książki."

Translation:Help me to write the book.

August 3, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rpeluffo

Help me with the book writing?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


Stewart288923

Yes, as a native English speaker I would say 'Help me in writing the book' - which is a literal translation anyway.


alik1989

And it's also an accepted answer.


LaurentRam2

Help me writing the book ? why not ?


MarkKulka

I think that this is an example of a situation in which knowing what is supposed to be in the sentence helps one to transcribe the sentence correctly. Because in listening to the audio, the "w" in "w pisaniu" is nowhere to be found. But if you know that it should be there you will be able to insert it in the right place, even though the preposition is all but undetectable in the audio.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.