"יש לארוחה ריח טוב."

Translation:The meal has a good smell.

August 3, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smelieli

Proper expression should be: the meal smells good, not the meal has a good smell


Janis559500

I wrote " the meal has a good aroma" which sounds much nicer, but Duo didn't know the word Aroma and marked it wrong.


D9PyKDFm

Me, too. Reported 7/30


VforBBforV

I'm picturing a Disneyesque, cartoon meal in humanised form, twirling up from the plate and sniffing the air.


RoseDark94

yesh la'arokha re'akh tov


rich739183

"la-arukha"

יֵשׁ לַאֲרוּחָה רֵיחַ טוֹב

b012 rich739183


sanchezcri58

In all the other exercises. The noun comes first the יש. Shouldnt it be : לארוחה יש ריח טוב?


TextuaryPlum

It can be either way. They're both fine.


TeribleT

I promise I'm a native Am English speaker but I thought he said Ley-aħ , multiple times I played this and still I can't hear an "r" so weird!


dornalala

Resh isn't an English "r" sound! They're very different, resh comes from the back of your throat (similar to the chet sound)


schyrsivochter

Can this be translated as ‘the meal smells good’, or is there a verb in Hebrew that is used for that?


Laurie-F7

I wrote: "The meal has a good aroma" and it was marked wrong. The word "aroma" is much more appropriate in this sentence.


rich739183

that's what the flag button is for

a908 rich739183


MartyGlaubitz

I cannot hear the ל before ארוחה... if it wasn't for the reading i wouldn't know it's there...


ain15412

Why not "nice smell"?


GeeGrin

Thats what i put as well


drincade

Why is the yesh in this sentence? It seems like the meaning would be retained without it.


rich739183

For an explanation of how "yesh" (יש) is used instead of a verb "to have" in Hebrew, see the Tips for the "There is" skill on Duo's website, or in the compilation of Tips at
https://duome.eu/tips/en/he#There-is

b012 rich739183


ChrissyRaven

Help. I keep hearing him say Leh instead of the reish R. Is there any way to get better at this? I've watched so many videos and can't seem to hear or pronounce it right. Does anyone have any recommendations?


rich739183

Have you tried these two videos?
https://youtu.be/AnCPYRGc5MA
https://youtu.be/yNJtAibUeOc
Maybe if an Israeli resh always sounds like an L, then just work with that until you get to know in which words it's a resh and in which it's a lamed.

b201 rich739183


netta676392

Todaraba RoseDark94

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.