1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לארוחה ריח טוב."

"יש לארוחה ריח טוב."

Translation:The meal has a good smell.

August 3, 2016

19 Comments


smelieli

Proper expression should be: the meal smells good, not the meal has a good smell


Janis559500

I wrote " the meal has a good aroma" which sounds much nicer, but Duo didn't know the word Aroma and marked it wrong.


D9PyKDFm

Me, too. Reported 7/30


VenusMoss1

I'm picturing a Disneyesque, cartoon meal in humanised form, twirling up from the plate and sniffing the air.


sanchezcri58

In all the other exercises. The noun comes first the יש. Shouldnt it be : לארוחה יש ריח טוב?


TextuaryPlum

It can be either way. They're both fine.


RoseDark94

yesh la'arokha re'akh tov


TeribleT

I promise I'm a native Am English speaker but I thought he said Ley-aħ , multiple times I played this and still I can't hear an "r" so weird!


dornalala

Resh isn't an English "r" sound! They're very different, resh comes from the back of your throat (similar to the chet sound)


schyrsivochter

Can this be translated as ‘the meal smells good’, or is there a verb in Hebrew that is used for that?


Laurie-F7

I wrote: "The meal has a good aroma" and it was marked wrong. The word "aroma" is much more appropriate in this sentence.


rich739183

that's what the flag button is for


ain15412

Why not "nice smell"?


GeeGrin

Thats what i put as well


MartyGlaubitz

I cannot hear the ל before ארוחה... if it wasn't for the reading i wouldn't know it's there...


drincade

Why is the yesh in this sentence? It seems like the meaning would be retained without it.


MisterChronos

Is " The meal's smell is good" also correct?


rich739183

That would be a different sentence, changing the subject of the sentence from the meal to the smell of the meal.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.