"יש לארוחה ריח טוב."

Translation:The meal has a good smell.

August 3, 2016

15 Comments


smelieli

Proper expression should be: the meal smells good, not the meal has a good smell

August 3, 2016

Janis559500

I wrote " the meal has a good aroma" which sounds much nicer, but Duo didn't know the word Aroma and marked it wrong.

May 2, 2018

Dov360473

Same here.

October 28, 2018

sanchezcri58

In all the other exercises. The noun comes first the יש. Shouldnt it be : לארוחה יש ריח טוב?

August 29, 2016

TextuaryPlum

It can be either way. They're both fine.

February 4, 2017

TeribleTeri

I promise I'm a native Am English speaker but I thought he said Ley-aħ , multiple times I played this and still I can't hear an "r" so weird!

April 17, 2018

dornalala

Resh isn't an English "r" sound! They're very different, resh comes from the back of your throat (similar to the chet sound)

April 15, 2019

ain15412

Why not "nice smell"?

July 21, 2018

GeeGrin

Thats what i put as well

October 2, 2018

efahey1

yesh la'arokha re'akh tov

March 6, 2019

schyrsivochter

Can this be translated as ‘the meal smells good’, or is there a verb in Hebrew that is used for that?

April 28, 2017

MartyGlaubitz

I cannot hear the ל before ארוחה... if it wasn't for the reading i wouldn't know it's there...

November 4, 2018

Laurie-F7

I wrote: "The meal has a good aroma" and it was marked wrong. The word "aroma" is much more appropriate in this sentence.

November 21, 2018

drincade

Why is the yesh in this sentence? It seems like the meaning would be retained without it.

December 6, 2018

MisterChronos

Is " The meal's smell is good" also correct?

April 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.