"Brittany's flag is black and white."

Translation:Du a gwyn ydy lliw baner Llydaw.

August 3, 2016

4 Comments


Willowfae

Why does du mutate to ddu after yn? I thought it was after vowels that they mutate

August 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Mutations occur for a number of reasons though vowels have nothing to do wit it. "yn" when it is a verbal particle causes a soft mutation on nouns and adjectives but not verb-nouns.

August 3, 2016

Malwen

I was marked wrong for putting "Du a gwyn ydy baner Llydaw". Is it necessary to include the word "lliw" in the Welsh even though "colour" isn't in the English sentence?

August 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Nope that should also be an acceptable translation. EDIT: I can't seem to reach the sentence in the incubator and as a result I assume it is a zombie sentence that has yet to disappear.

August 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.