"I am eating."

Translation:Je mange.

February 2, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Miri-zohar130

why you take down the suis after the je ? i am eating needs to be "je suis mange ! no ?

April 15, 2013

Sitesurf

No, it is not correct, as well as "I am eat" is not correct either.

"I am eating" is a continuous present, formed with verb BE + action verb at the gerund form -ing. It expresses that the action is still in progress at the time you speak.

In French, there is no verbal form equivalent to the English continuous tense.

So, you can translate "I am eating" with "je mange" (no continuity expressed) or use a specific locution "en train de" to keep the notion of continuity : "je suis en train de manger".

April 15, 2013

AmyShandro

In English, "je mange" translates to "I eat" ("I eat apples"), "I am eating"("I am eating an apple") and "I do eat"("I do eat apples")

June 7, 2014

Burkilation

Miri there is no present continous tense in french.So Je mange is actually means "I eat" but also refers to "I'm eating"

February 7, 2014

Miri-zohar130

so if the action is still in progress i need to take down the suis that means is?

April 17, 2013

Sitesurf

if the action is in progress, either you say "je mange" (forgetting about the continuity of action) or you say "je suis en train de manger" (exact adaptation of "I am eating")

April 17, 2013

pol25

When use manges?

December 27, 2013

Sitesurf

With "tu" (familiar "you")

July 5, 2014

rexaze

What about 'he is eating?' Is it 'Tu mange' or 'Tu es mange'???

May 26, 2014

Sitesurf

he is eating = il mange

May 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.