1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He does not like vegetables."

"He does not like vegetables."

Translation:הוא לא אוהב ירקות.

August 3, 2016

6 Comments


Mark958555

I'm a little confused by the correct answer הוא אינו אוהב ירקות. Is that another word for "not" there? Or what? As far as I know, אינו is not a known word at this point…


AlmogL

(noformat) אינו means "is not". It's pretty archaic.


Mark958555

And someone has added a second "correct" answer that I can't possibly know with איננו. Frustration mounts.


AlmogL

Yes, איננו also means the same thing... :-(


E.Mcdonald

Why is ירקים considered wrong? What Is the difference between ירקות and ירקים?


malkal5

I also did wrote that. Is ירק a female word?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.