"He does not like vegetables."

Translation:הוא לא אוהב ירקות.

August 3, 2016

4 Comments


Mark958555

I'm a little confused by the correct answer הוא אינו אוהב ירקות. Is that another word for "not" there? Or what? As far as I know, אינו is not a known word at this point…

August 3, 2016

AlmogL

(noformat) אינו means "is not". It's pretty archaic.

August 3, 2016

Mark958555

And someone has added a second "correct" answer that I can't possibly know with איננו. Frustration mounts.

August 9, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, איננו also means the same thing... :-(

August 9, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.