1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A narancssárga holland szín."

"A narancssárga holland szín."

Translation:Orange is a Dutch color.

August 3, 2016

7 Comments


Krisbaudi

The orange dutch colour. - was marked wrong. Why? Orange is a Dutch colour - sounds, as if the Dutch developed this colour first. It is not even in their flag nowadays. What is meant with this sentence?


woozlification

They are looking for sentences that use colours and recycle some of the language we have learnt without worrying about a lot of meaning. It's still the colour for lots of their sports teams, though, and apparently the reason most carrots have been bred to be orange!


Benjiii1989

I don't understand why there is a "a" before narancs. I would have said "Narancs egy holland szin". Whats wrong with that ?


Shamarth

"Narancssárga" is a noun here, and singular nouns usually have to be preceded by some kind of article. Without "a" it sounds as if "narancs" was a proper name.


zzt108

The article shows that the "narancssárga" is a noun here. Without "a" it would be the color of the next noun


JBaer1

How would one say "Orange is the Dutch color"? Would that be "A narancssárga a holland szín" ?


Otto283955

Orange is THE Dutch color. Not any other. But could also be a Chinese.... color.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.