"A narancssárga holland szín."

Translation:Orange is a Dutch color.

August 3, 2016

6 Comments


Krisbaudi

The orange dutch colour. - was marked wrong. Why? Orange is a Dutch colour - sounds, as if the Dutch developed this colour first. It is not even in their flag nowadays. What is meant with this sentence?

January 28, 2017

snosage

They are looking for sentences that use colours and recycle some of the language we have learnt without worrying about a lot of meaning. It's still the colour for lots of their sports teams, though, and apparently the reason most carrots have been bred to be orange!

March 24, 2018

Benjiii1989

I don't understand why there is a "a" before narancs. I would have said "Narancs egy holland szin". Whats wrong with that ?

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

"Narancssárga" is a noun here, and singular nouns usually have to be preceded by some kind of article. Without "a" it sounds as if "narancs" was a proper name.

August 3, 2016

zzt108

The article shows that the "narancssárga" is a noun here. Without "a" it would be the color of the next noun

August 26, 2016

JBaer1

How would one say "Orange is the Dutch color"? Would that be "A narancssárga a holland szín" ?

April 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.