"A narancssárga holland szín."

Translation:Orange is a Dutch color.

August 3, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krisbaudi

The orange dutch colour. - was marked wrong. Why? Orange is a Dutch colour - sounds, as if the Dutch developed this colour first. It is not even in their flag nowadays. What is meant with this sentence?


woozlification

They are looking for sentences that use colours and recycle some of the language we have learnt without worrying about a lot of meaning. It's still the colour for lots of their sports teams, though, and apparently the reason most carrots have been bred to be orange!


Benjiii1989

I don't understand why there is a "a" before narancs. I would have said "Narancs egy holland szin". Whats wrong with that ?


Findil

"Narancssárga" is a noun here, and singular nouns usually have to be preceded by some kind of article. Without "a" it sounds as if "narancs" was a proper name.


marti_MG

I would suggest that similar to what Duo Tips taught in an earlier lesson concerning general statements about animals, this general statement concerning a color equally requires a definite article. If there is no definite article the indefinite article is implied.


zzt108

The article shows that the "narancssárga" is a noun here. Without "a" it would be the color of the next noun


JBaer1

How would one say "Orange is the Dutch color"? Would that be "A narancssárga a holland szín" ?


Otto283955

Orange is THE Dutch color. Not any other. But could also be a Chinese.... color.


canongigue

What about 'The colour of Dutch is orange'?


Nicola357618

What a bizarre sentence to translate


cVC9doiH

Do people often say narancssárga vs narancs? It seems odd to me to think of orange as a kind of yellow. German has "orangerot", not "orangegelb".


zzt108

Yes, Hungarians mostly say narancssárga or narancsszínû even narancsvörös is possible. But narancs itself mostly refers to the fruit.


timothynh

Orange is a Holland's color is wrong? Pffff


mizinamo

Orange is a Holland's color is wrong?

Yes. That's incorrect English.


timothynh

I added the "a" here by mistake

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.