"He reads you the menu."

Vertaling:Hij leest jou het menu voor.

4 jaar gelden

9 opmerkingen


Diamondbluered

Nee anders is het 'he reads the menu' en het is 'hij leest jou het menu VOOR. Daarom is 'hij leest het menu' niet goed. Lezen is iets anders dan VOORlezen.

3 jaar gelden

Lilithly
Lilithly

"hij leest jou het menu" doesn't work? :,( pity. and where is the difference between "jij" and "jou"?

4 jaar gelden

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

'Lezen' is different from 'Voorlezen'. Whereas the first is used for talking about a person who reads him or herself, the second is for talking about someone reading out loud a story/text/etc. to someone else.

Thus:

  • Hij leest - He reads
  • Hij leest voor - He reads out (loud)/quotes/etc.

In Dutch, 'jij' is the personal pronoun for 'you' when this person is the subject of the sentence, 'doing the action' in other words, whereas 'jou' is the personal pronoun for a person as object of the action, the one 'receiving the action'.

Example sentences:

  • Jij rent - you run - 'you' is the one running.
  • Hij geeft jou een schoen - he gives you a shoe - he is the one giving, so the subject, and you are the one receiving the shoe, so the object.

Not to worry, once we start working on the reverse course later this week, I'll start drafting elaborate and clear Dutch grammar explanations too (admitting that this one is a bit haphazard). In the meantime, this thread contains a table which compares the Dutch and English pronouns ('onderwerp' = subject and 'voorwerp' = object) which might give you some overview. :)

4 jaar gelden

wataya
wataya

For all learners of German out there let me add that it's exactly the same in German with "lesen/vorlesen". But the system often gets it wrong in German. As far as I can tell, team Dutch did a better job on this.

4 jaar gelden

Lilithly
Lilithly

@Lavinae great! thanks so much! :D I'll definitely start the reverse course as well as soon as it's out^^ I didn't know the word "voorlezen" existed like that in dutch xD now I get it! the "jij" and "jou" thing is kinda tricky, but I think I understood the grammar. thanks :)

4 jaar gelden

jolabels

Thnx voor de verduidelijking :-)

4 jaar gelden

[gedeactiveerde gebruiker]

    "Hij leest het menu voor" zou in feite ook goed moeten zijn toch? Als je dit tegen je tafelpartner zou zeggen.

    4 jaar gelden

Lavinae
    Lavinae
    Mod

    Nee, het is hier toch echt belangrijk dat 'je/aan jou/jou/jullie/aan jullie/u/aan u' ook in de vertaling voorkomt. Jij bent degene op wie de actie, het menu voorlezen, betrekking heeft: Hij leest het menu aan jou voor, en niet in het algemeen.

    We moeten ook weer niet té flexibel zijn, daar leer je niet zoveel van. :)

    Jouw voorgestelde vertaling lijkt me meer geschikt voor een zin als "He recites the menu".

    4 jaar gelden

    [gedeactiveerde gebruiker]

      Oké dank je! :-)

      4 jaar gelden
      Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.