Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi nadrágban vagyunk."

Translation:We are wearing pants.

2 years ago

15 Comments


hungarobrabo

Then how do hungarians say that he got off his shirt? ''He came out of the shirt?'' That is weird.

2 years ago

Heroldnek
Heroldnek

Geeeeeezeee... I laughed so hard at this!!! In a good way... Damn, how beautifully intriguing this language is!! Love it, love it so much!!!

1 year ago

p8888r
p8888r

Yes :-) The word is "kibújik". Or you can use "levesz" (take off).

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I’ve heard of coming out of the closet but this is ridiculous.

2 years ago

Richard401939

I have written "We are in trousers". Unfortunately Duolingo said that it was the wrong word. I thought trousers and pants were the same thing, no?

1 year ago

gxa000

It should be "we wear trousers". Do you know if that gets rejected, too?

1 year ago

amadalena
amadalena

A few questions:

  1. Why is this in the -ban case?
  2. Does Hungarian have a verb meaning to wear?
  3. How many other articles of clothing use the -ban case instead of the -on case?

EDIT: I got completely confused on the cases. The person or thing wearing the clothing has the -on case. Not the article of clothing. Sorry about that.

That being said, could I use the -on version of mi (min, that doesn't sound right) nadrag vagyunk?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
  1. Richard has said it all already. :)
  2. There are two, even! Hord and visel. They are mostly used for habitual wearing (wearing something usually) and when you use one of those, the clothing article needs to be in accusative: "Nadrágot hordunk/viselünk".
  3. Min is the -on version of mi indeed, but it's the wrong mi. Min means "on what?".
    Instead, personal suffixes look a bit different. "On us" would translate to rajtunk, so yes, you can also say "Rajtunk nadrág van". (Note that it has to be van here, because the subject is now nadrág.)
10 months ago

Richard401939

For the first question : you put your legs into the pants. So you are "in"/"ban" the pants. I don't know exactly if we can say in English "we are in pants". But in french it is possible : "Nous sommes en pantalon". The meaning is : we are wearing pants.

1 year ago

Benjiii1989

I dont understand the structure here. Literally it is "we are on the pants" not "there are pants on us"...

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Literally, it is "We are in pants," which is a reasonable way of saying we are wearing pants, and is an idiomatic Hungarian way of expressing it.

2 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

Hungarian is a very colloquial language, they have their own special ways to say just about everything which makes it so interesting and kinda hard at the same time. This is one of those languages where you definitely can't use google translate or any other translating app, because it'll come out looking extremely awkward and unnatural.

2 years ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Haven't you understood it after the first words like iró, mernõk, rendõr? They even read s as sh! They tend to read A similar to O! They consider Dzs an individual letter! Õrült világ! But we still like them :)

3 months ago

KarenFerri3

Can someone tell me why "We have on trousers" is wrong?

1 year ago

gxa000

I think it should be "we have trousers on", although I don't know if that is accepted either.

1 year ago