"הדוגמניות צריכות להתעמל כל יום."

Translation:The models need to exercise every day.

August 3, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aadambialas

Are התאמן and התעמל synonyms?


LISAPARSHAN

צריכות? need or must?


AdamReisman

"Need to" and "Must" are synonyms in English.


JessicaDellEra

Although "must" is a little stronger than "need to" in English


AdamReisman

Yes, that is true. But they are still synonyms.


VivekRaman7

Is the present tense of להתעמל i.e. מתעמל covered in this section? I don't recall seeing it.


XeroStomus1

אַתָּה צָרִיךְ לְהִתְעַמֵּל לְהִתְעַלֵּם מִמִּשְׁפָּטִים עִם פּוֹעַל לְהִתְעַמֵּל. :-)


Theresa754142

The words need and must are used as synonyms, but really they’re not. Someone in a different skill pointed out that if I’m dehydrated, I need to hydrate, but that doesn’t mean I’m under compulsion, which is what “must” actually means.

But more importantly, DL does not accept them as synonyms, though Pealim lists ‏צריך translations as need, should, must.


Theresa754142

Ha-dugmaniyot tsrikhot lehit’amel kol yom.


JosephZitt

"must" would be correct in English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.