"Én sem vagyok cipőben."

Translation:I am not wearing shoes either.

2 years ago

12 Comments


_paranoia_

I would certainly translate this as "I don't have shoes on, either." At least in american english.

2 years ago

EvaBavaria

Your version has just been rejected. I reported it.

1 year ago

Benjiii1989

Could someone explain the structure of this sentence ? Because litterally this is "I am not either in the shoes"... which makes absolute no sense to my French brain :)

2 years ago

Shamarth

As Jsiehler said in another sentence discussion, "to be in [article of clothing]" is an idiomatic way to express wearing something in Hungarian.

Another (probably more common) way to express it is "Rajtam sincs cipő" ("There are no shoes on me either").

2 years ago

vvsey

"Cipőben vagyok" - "I am in shoes" = I am wearing shoes.
"Nem vagyok cipőben" - "I am not in shoes" = I am not wearing shoes.
"Én nem vagyok cipőben" - "I am not in shoes" = I am not wearing shoes.
"Én sem vagyok cipőben" - "I am not, either, in shoes" = I am not wearing shoes, either.

Or: "Me neither am in shoes" - as Yoda might have said.

2 years ago

_paranoia_

All of these are fluidly expressed with "have on".

"I have shoes on". "I don't have shoes on". "I don't have shoes on, either."

(And I think this is better, since the hungarian sentences don't have the verb corresponding to "wear".) I so reported it.

2 years ago

YodaTalk

Yoda approves, thanks for this great information. . . :)

2 years ago

Lorand16

The Hungarian "én sem vagyok cipőben" means "neither am I wearing shoes" or "I am not wearing shoes, either". So duolingo gives a baf translation, as that means "Én nem vagyok cipőben" = "I am not wearing shoes". Btw "vagyok cipőben" means "I am in shoes" means to wear shoes, and it cand be used with any other clothing, e.g. "Ingben vagyok" , "Pólóban vagyok"

2 years ago

GGABI2

Yes, It can be used with other clothing. Pólóban vagyok, nadrágban vagyok, ingben vagyok, zokniban vagyok stb. These are all correct.

2 years ago

InaraCouto

English is not my first language, but "I have no shoes on either" sounds correct to me.

2 years ago

Judit294350

I've gone for I do not wear shoes either - which was rejected.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh

I thought that would be ‘I’m not wearing either shoe’...?

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.