"Én sem vagyok cipőben."

Translation:I am not wearing shoes either.

August 3, 2016

12 Comments


_paranoia_

I would certainly translate this as "I don't have shoes on, either." At least in american english.

August 7, 2016

EvaBavaria

Your version has just been rejected. I reported it.

March 1, 2017

Benjiii1989

Could someone explain the structure of this sentence ? Because litterally this is "I am not either in the shoes"... which makes absolute no sense to my French brain :)

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

As Jsiehler said in another sentence discussion, "to be in [article of clothing]" is an idiomatic way to express wearing something in Hungarian.

Another (probably more common) way to express it is "Rajtam sincs cipő" ("There are no shoes on me either").

August 3, 2016

vvsey

"Cipőben vagyok" - "I am in shoes" = I am wearing shoes.
"Nem vagyok cipőben" - "I am not in shoes" = I am not wearing shoes.
"Én nem vagyok cipőben" - "I am not in shoes" = I am not wearing shoes.
"Én sem vagyok cipőben" - "I am not, either, in shoes" = I am not wearing shoes, either.

Or: "Me neither am in shoes" - as Yoda might have said.

August 3, 2016

_paranoia_

All of these are fluidly expressed with "have on".

"I have shoes on". "I don't have shoes on". "I don't have shoes on, either."

(And I think this is better, since the hungarian sentences don't have the verb corresponding to "wear".) I so reported it.

August 8, 2016

SarahxBartlett

Yoda approves, thanks for this great information. . . :)

August 8, 2016

Lorand16

The Hungarian "én sem vagyok cipőben" means "neither am I wearing shoes" or "I am not wearing shoes, either". So duolingo gives a baf translation, as that means "Én nem vagyok cipőben" = "I am not wearing shoes". Btw "vagyok cipőben" means "I am in shoes" means to wear shoes, and it cand be used with any other clothing, e.g. "Ingben vagyok" , "Pólóban vagyok"

October 2, 2016

GGABI2

Yes, It can be used with other clothing. Pólóban vagyok, nadrágban vagyok, ingben vagyok, zokniban vagyok stb. These are all correct.

November 20, 2016

InaraCouto

English is not my first language, but "I have no shoes on either" sounds correct to me.

February 4, 2017

Judit294350

I've gone for I do not wear shoes either - which was rejected.

May 3, 2017

AnCatDubh

I thought that would be ‘I’m not wearing either shoe’...?

September 27, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.