1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én sem vagyok cipőben."

"Én sem vagyok cipőben."

Translation:I am not wearing shoes either.

August 3, 2016

15 Comments


_paranoia_

I would certainly translate this as "I don't have shoes on, either." At least in american english.


EvaBavaria

Your version has just been rejected. I reported it.


Lorand16

The Hungarian "én sem vagyok cipőben" means "neither am I wearing shoes" or "I am not wearing shoes, either". So duolingo gives a baf translation, as that means "Én nem vagyok cipőben" = "I am not wearing shoes". Btw "vagyok cipőben" means "I am in shoes" means to wear shoes, and it cand be used with any other clothing, e.g. "Ingben vagyok" , "Pólóban vagyok"


GGABI2

Yes, It can be used with other clothing. Pólóban vagyok, nadrágban vagyok, ingben vagyok, zokniban vagyok stb. These are all correct.


Benjiii1989

Could someone explain the structure of this sentence ? Because litterally this is "I am not either in the shoes"... which makes absolute no sense to my French brain :)


Shamarth

As Jsiehler said in another sentence discussion, "to be in [article of clothing]" is an idiomatic way to express wearing something in Hungarian.

Another (probably more common) way to express it is "Rajtam sincs cipő" ("There are no shoes on me either").


vvsey

"Cipőben vagyok" - "I am in shoes" = I am wearing shoes.
"Nem vagyok cipőben" - "I am not in shoes" = I am not wearing shoes.
"Én nem vagyok cipőben" - "I am not in shoes" = I am not wearing shoes.
"Én sem vagyok cipőben" - "I am not, either, in shoes" = I am not wearing shoes, either.

Or: "Me neither am in shoes" - as Yoda might have said.


_paranoia_

All of these are fluidly expressed with "have on".

"I have shoes on". "I don't have shoes on". "I don't have shoes on, either."

(And I think this is better, since the hungarian sentences don't have the verb corresponding to "wear".) I so reported it.


sblessard

Yoda approves, thanks for this great information. . . :)


InaraCouto

English is not my first language, but "I have no shoes on either" sounds correct to me.


Judit294350

I've gone for I do not wear shoes either - which was rejected.


AnCatDubh

I thought that would be ‘I’m not wearing either shoe’...?


FarkasJozs5

I wrote "cipöben", but my new mobile did not print/write any of these letters (c i, .......). It' s unbelievable!


FarkasJozs5

It worked 15 minutes later!


Stephanus38703

Why is " I do not wear shoes either" not accepted?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.