"Ki mászik fel erre a fára?"

Translation:Who is climbing up this tree?

August 3, 2016

14 Comments


tedjeavons

up, not up to

August 3, 2016

vvsey

Absolutely, "climbing up to this tree" would be something like "climbing up the cliff, to this tree" - "felmászik ehhez a fához".

August 3, 2016

_paranoia_

Also, I don't think "climbing up to" is correct English in any circumstances.

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

"They are climbing up to the platform"? Sounds reasonable to me - the movement is up and the destination is the platform which is located at the top of something.

September 5, 2016

_paranoia_

I stand corrected. Still, this is quite a bit different situation, where the destination is not related to the thing one is climbing up.

September 5, 2016

Krisbaudi

the meaning in english is not clear. It could be climbing up the tree like in the Hungarian sentence, or climbing up TO (maybe a rock) to reach this tree. (not to climb up the tree). This is a big difference.

September 6, 2016

Elloughton

I think it should be "onto", or better still "into"; is this wrong?

April 26, 2017

Richard604037

OK, I got the answer right but it all looks crazy. Erre means this way and arra means that way. Ez a fa means this tree. Do you mean to say that we now have to say erre when describing climbing this tree as opposed to simply identifying it?

February 18, 2019

vvsey

There are words in Hungarian, like there are in English, as well, that mean different different things in different situations.
Here, "erre" does NOT mean "this way".

Here, we have:

"Ez a fa" - this tree,

which, when we add the "onto" suffix, becomes:

"Erre a fára" - onto this tree.

February 18, 2019

Richard604037

I am hugely indebted to vvsey for quick and understandable responses. I don't much like ebbe, abba, ahhoz, ehhez, arra, erre, ezekre, azokra but after the first 2 lessons at grade 0 I can see the pattern and the need for consistency between one part of the sentence and the other. Thank you!

February 18, 2019

vvsey

You are very welcome, and good luck! There are some rough patches ahead, make sure you do not despair.

February 18, 2019

ACHale1114

How am i supposed to get the 'a' before fara when she doesnt enunciate it?

April 18, 2017

Elloughton

I can hear it now, but I didn't a few months ago. Don't despair!

April 26, 2017

Matt_legrek

Why not "onto" ? i reported it

September 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.