1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She does not like peanuts."

"She does not like peanuts."

Translation:היא לא אוהבת בוטנים.

August 3, 2016

8 Comments


elmindreda0

Please either teach these alternative forms like איננה properly or stop accepting them when advanced speakers suggest them.


littlemiss1123

I dont care if they accept them, just as long as they dont expect us to know them


Tschuki1992

What does איננה mean exactly? Google translates it with 'gone', but that doesn't help much. I don't understand the sentence היא איננה אוהבת בוטנים.


radagastthebrown

It's an inflection of אין. It can be used formally instead of "לא" in present tense -

היא לא אוהבת בוטנים = היא איננה אוהבת בוטנים = היא אינה אוהבת בוטנים

For other pronouns you need to use a different inflection - for example "They don't like peanuts" = "הם אינם אוהבים בוטנים". (or הן אינן אוהבות בוטנים for feminine). A full inflection table can be found in the Formal lesson notes or in Wiktionary - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F.


EliyelPerea

I'm not against this Duo does from time to time. As a teacher I can tell you this is making the students curious and keen.


zoddra

תודה רבה רדגסת הברובן :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.