"She does not like peanuts."

Translation:היא לא אוהבת בוטנים.

August 3, 2016

8 Comments


elmindreda0

Please either teach these alternative forms like איננה properly or stop accepting them when advanced speakers suggest them.

March 13, 2017

littlemiss1123

I dont care if they accept them, just as long as they dont expect us to know them

November 10, 2018

Tschuki1992

What does איננה mean exactly? Google translates it with 'gone', but that doesn't help much. I don't understand the sentence היא איננה אוהבת בוטנים.

August 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's an inflection of אין. It can be used formally instead of "לא" in present tense -

היא לא אוהבת בוטנים = היא איננה אוהבת בוטנים = היא אינה אוהבת בוטנים

For other pronouns you need to use a different inflection - for example "They don't like peanuts" = "הם אינם אוהבים בוטנים". (or הן אינן אוהבות בוטנים for feminine). A full inflection table can be found in the Formal lesson notes or in Wiktionary - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F.

August 3, 2016

hectoradolfo12

Thanks

October 11, 2018

zoddra

תודה רבה רדגסת הברובן :)

August 29, 2016

kschaef919

I am aware that it says "she," but in the more common use of the language would this not be left out? I know this is for learning purposes but should that not be an acceptable answer also?

June 4, 2017

radagastthebrown

What do you mean, left out? Just "לא אוהבת בוטנים"? If so, then no. Present tense requires personal pronouns, and particularly third person pronouns are always required.

June 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.