"Ei di i Tseina?"

Translation:Will you go to China?

August 3, 2016

6 Comments


MatthewSke1

These conjugations are irregular. It'd be really helpful to see them in the Tips & notes section.

August 3, 2016

ibisc

The irregular futures are in the Notes for 'Go and Come'.

August 3, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Just added a nice little table for you.

August 3, 2016

MatthewSke1

Thank you. It's not just for me. I'm only making all these suggestions to make it easier for all users. I want more people to be able to re-learn/learn Welsh like I am.

August 8, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, of course and we're happy to respond to suggestions to improve the course. Pob hwyl gyda'r Gymraeg :-)

August 8, 2016

ibisc

Conjugation tables for nearly all verbs are also shown in the on-line dictionary at www.gweiadur.com (free registration) - some of them are the more formal forms, but the colloquial forms are often indicated as well.

(What they show as the imperfect tense is what is used colloquially for the conditional tense. Ignore the pluperfect and the subjunctives.)

It is also useful to make up your own set of conjugation tables for easy reference and learning, especially if you want to familiarise yourself with the versions used in your own local area.

August 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.