1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đường hầm này dài hơn tôi ng…

"Đường hầm này dài hơn tôi nghĩ."

Translation:This tunnel is longer than I thought.

August 3, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, shouldn’t nghĩ be in the past tense? How’s the past tense formed?


MarkHank2

Sometimes in Vietnamese you can leave out words like đã, sẽ, or đang if the tense is implied. For example: Tôi cười which means I smile AND I am smiling.

More relevantly, take this sentence from my Vietnamese girlfriend who doesn't speak English: Em vừa mới từ tiệm đến đây, meaning I just came here from the shop. Note that she doesn't say đã đến.


KirynSilverwing

I think past tense is coming up soon. In any case, yeah, this sentence should be "than I think" because there's no past tense here.


AnCatDubh

That doesn’t make sense in English though.


StephenGre235262

You could use đã to make a past tense sentence


EoghanQuin

Why not "I think this tunnel is longer"?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Word placement is key. "I think this tunner is longer" = "Tôi nghĩ đường hầm này dài hơn". It's so subtle =|


GrahamRawlinson

I think this tunnel is longer than I think, because I have two personas.


JeanPredie

correct. should be 'than i think'. the English translations need to be much much much better

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.