"Đườnghầmnàydàihơntôinghĩ."

Translation:This tunnel is longer than I thought.

2 years ago

9 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, shouldn’t nghĩ be in the past tense? How’s the past tense formed?

2 years ago

StephenGre235262

You could use đã to make a past tense sentence

1 year ago

KirynSilverwing

I think past tense is coming up soon. In any case, yeah, this sentence should be "than I think" because there's no past tense here.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

That doesn’t make sense in English though.

1 year ago

Songve

It makes sense in the context that you are going through it and have not yet come to the end.

4 months ago

MarkHank2

Sometimes in Vietnamese you can leave out words like đã, sẽ, or đang if the tense is implied. For example: Tôi cười which means I smile AND I am smiling.

More relevantly, take this sentence from my Vietnamese girlfriend who doesn't speak English: Em vừa mới từ tiệm đến đây, meaning I just came here from the shop. Note that she doesn't say đã đến.

8 months ago

EoghanQuin

Why not "I think this tunnel is longer"?

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Word placement is key. "I think this tunner is longer" = "Tôi nghĩ đường hầm này dài hơn". It's so subtle =|

1 year ago

GrahamRawlinson

I think this tunnel is longer than I think, because I have two personas.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.