"I wear trousers and a shirt or a dress."

Translation:Noszę spodnie i koszulę lub sukienkę.

August 3, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hoellfurk

Why is "czy" instead of "lub" wrong?


Jellei

Because "czy" makes sense almost only in questions.


Jack.Elliot

I wear a pair of trousers


Mia767840

Can you use "albo" instead of "lub"?


Jellei

"lub" is an alternative word for "albo", if that's what you're asking about.


Altraalba

It was a new word for me. Thank you))


F4yY9kZj

Both the English and the Polish are ambiguous. The English sentence should be, "I wear trousers, and a shirt or a dress.," or else "I wear trousers and a shirt, or else a dress." The corresponding Polish sentence would be, "Noszę spodnie, i koszulę lub sukienkę," or, respectively, "Noszę i spodnie i koszulę, lub sukienkę." (But is the former Polish sentence OK? I have been told that separating clauses with a comma when they are joined by 'i' is frowned upon.)


Jellei

I think we may consider "i koszulę lub sukienkę" to be an inclusion and therefore we could justify that comma before "i". I'm not sure, though.


AlanGair

The placement of your comma suggests that you may wear trousers and a dress.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.