"Are you answering him?"

Translation:אתן עונות לו?

August 3, 2016

4 Comments


bweintra

What is wrong with this?: אתה עונה אותו

August 3, 2016

airelibre

The verb "to answer", לענות, is always followed by ל, because effectively you are answering to someone.

August 3, 2016

BrunnoHC

Why do we use 'אתם' here? When do we use it and 'אתה'?

September 10, 2016

Tasaladden

You could say "אתה עונה לו" When it says you, it could be את, אתה, אתם and אתן English does not differ in plurality or gender, and it has to be figured out by context what "you" means. In Hebrew it is not that ambiguous.

June 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.