1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Samochód kosztuje czterdzieś…

"Samochód kosztuje czterdzieści tysięcy złotych."

Translation:The car costs forty thousand złoty.

August 3, 2016

5 Comments


PolvandenBleek

so that's around ten thousand euros?


chce_polski

A decent used car...


F4yY9kZj

'Tysięcy' is genitive plural; I take it one rarely sees 'tysiąców' (apart from "Przetoż teraz stańcie przed Panem według pokoleń waszych, i wedle tysiąców waszych").


Jellei

Yeah, I'd only expect it in the Bible or similarly dated texts.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.