"Dwa ptaki siedziały na dachu."

Translation:Two birds were sitting on the roof.

August 3, 2016

4 Comments


Miknairb

Why is my answer " Two birds sat on the roof." incorrect?

August 3, 2016

EwaPink

It's "were sitting" vs "sat"

February 26, 2018

MarjanvanK

why the feminine ending of the verb has been used here ?

ptak is a masculine word

December 23, 2018

Jellei

But it doesn't denote a person. There is no 'feminine' in plural. There is 'masculine personal' and 'not masculine-personal' (a.k.a. 'everything else'). Birds belong to the second type.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.