1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dwa ptaki siedziały na dachu…

"Dwa ptaki siedziały na dachu."

Translation:Two birds were sitting on the roof.

August 3, 2016

14 Comments


Miknairb

Why is my answer " Two birds sat on the roof." incorrect?


EwaPink

It's "were sitting" vs "sat"


Vladimir632817

How would we say "sat" if you don't mind?


Arthur871611

The answers below still left me scratching my head. Would love for someone to give a thorough explanation.


alik1989

Technically, 'the birds sat on the roof' can mean that they were just sitting there, but our British native advisors said that it is very likely to be understood as 'they [landed/sat down] on the roof'. That meaning would require a different Polish verb. We feel it's important to teach that 'siedzieć' does not mean 'to sit down', hence we reject 'sat' here. It was a difficult decision to make, but proper didactics are really important to us.


Joe19902

So, would "Ptaki usiadły/wylądowały na dachu" be the correct translation for "The birds sat on the roof"? Dzięki.


Jellei
Mod

Yes, although of course the second verb is more like 'landed on the roof'.


MarjanvanK

why the feminine ending of the verb has been used here ?

ptak is a masculine word


Jellei
Mod

But it doesn't denote a person. There is no 'feminine' in plural. There is 'masculine personal' and 'not masculine-personal' (a.k.a. 'everything else'). Birds belong to the second type.


WquDT

Yes women, children and furniture in one group and men and boys in their own special group .

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.