"You cannot play with my video camera."

Translation:Nie możesz bawić się moją kamerą.

August 3, 2016

14 Comments


LICA98

why bawic się and not grać here

August 3, 2016

VarHyid

The difference between "bawić się" and "grać" is like the difference between "playing with" and just "playing".

You can "play with" ("bawić się") toys, other people etc., but you can "play" (grać) a guitar, a video game etc.

The Polish examples for this would be:

  • Bawię się moimi zabawkami (I play with my toys)
  • On bawi się ze swoimi kolegami (He plays with his friends)

and

  • Gram na gitarze (I play guitar)
  • Ona gra na komputerze (She plays on her computer)
August 3, 2016

LICA98

so you can't use grać in this sentence?

August 3, 2016

VarHyid

Nope :)

August 3, 2016

kfb__

Is there a reason why "z" can't be used here? i.e. "Nie możesz się bawić z moją kamerą"?

January 5, 2018

VarHyid

The use of "z" would imply that you're playing "(together) with a person" and not with an object.

For example, playing "with" a camera or with toys would be:

  • Bawię się kamerą
  • Bawię się zabawkami

If you were playing together with your friend or your sister, that would be:

  • Bawię się z moim przyjacielem
  • Bawię się z moją siostrą

That said, you can't add "z" if you're playing with an object. In the second case, theoretically you could remove the "z", but then if you'd say something like: "Bawię się moją siostrą", it would get a different meaning and sound very very wrong like... "I'm toying with my sister" where the sister would be the "object" you're toying with and not the person you're playing (together) with.

I hope this helps :)

January 5, 2018

akilleyca.48

czemu "nie możesz się bawić....." nie jest przyjęte

January 13, 2017

Jellei

Jest, powinno działać.

January 13, 2017

Donna648996

My answer: Nie możesz bawić się z moją kamerą wideo. Response: You used the wrong word. nie możesz bawić się moją kamerą video, where the 'wrong word' is indicated to be "video", not "wideo". Is the polish spelling of video using the "V" and not "W"?

September 22, 2017

Jellei

As far as I know and I quickly read now, it's rather the other way round: 'wideo' is most common and 'video' is acceptable. Added "wideo".

Anyway, "kamera wideo" is a bit of a pleonasm, but correct anyway.

September 22, 2017

Donna648996

So is it in Polish that wideo means a 'video camera' by default and there is something else if you want to say 'video game', or video meaning a CD? ( or are Video games and CDs so obsolete already that there are no longer words for them ;-))

September 22, 2017

Jellei

Good question. Well, "kamera" in Polish by default is a device to record video. English "camera" can easily mean a device to take photos, which is "aparat fotograficzny" (often just 'aparat').

"Video game"... well, we mostly talk about "gra komputerowa" = "computer game". "gra wideo" is probably okay, but I just don't hear that very often. Also simple 'gra' nowadays will often be used, if the context makes it probable that we're talking about a video game.

"video meaning a CD"... VCDs are really obsolete, you can't really buy them nowadays I think... even if you could, why would you do it? :D

September 22, 2017

LICA98

pan nie może bawić się moją kamerą?

June 18, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.