1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You cannot play with my vide…

"You cannot play with my video camera."

Translation:Nie możesz bawić się moją kamerą.

August 3, 2016

15 Comments


kfb__

Is there a reason why "z" can't be used here? i.e. "Nie możesz się bawić z moją kamerą"?


VarHyid

The use of "z" would imply that you're playing "(together) with a person" and not with an object.

For example, playing "with" a camera or with toys would be:

  • Bawię się kamerą
  • Bawię się zabawkami

If you were playing together with your friend or your sister, that would be:

  • Bawię się z moim przyjacielem
  • Bawię się z moją siostrą

That said, you can't add "z" if you're playing with an object. In the second case, theoretically you could remove the "z", but then if you'd say something like: "Bawię się moją siostrą", it would get a different meaning and sound very very wrong like... "I'm toying with my sister" where the sister would be the "object" you're toying with and not the person you're playing (together) with.

I hope this helps :)


akilleyca.48

czemu "nie możesz się bawić....." nie jest przyjęte


Jellei

Jest, powinno działać.


Donna648996

My answer: Nie możesz bawić się z moją kamerą wideo. Response: You used the wrong word. nie możesz bawić się moją kamerą video, where the 'wrong word' is indicated to be "video", not "wideo". Is the polish spelling of video using the "V" and not "W"?


Jellei

As far as I know and I quickly read now, it's rather the other way round: 'wideo' is most common and 'video' is acceptable. Added "wideo".

Anyway, "kamera wideo" is a bit of a pleonasm, but correct anyway.


Donna648996

So is it in Polish that wideo means a 'video camera' by default and there is something else if you want to say 'video game', or video meaning a CD? ( or are Video games and CDs so obsolete already that there are no longer words for them ;-))


Jellei

Good question. Well, "kamera" in Polish by default is a device to record video. English "camera" can easily mean a device to take photos, which is "aparat fotograficzny" (often just 'aparat').

"Video game"... well, we mostly talk about "gra komputerowa" = "computer game". "gra wideo" is probably okay, but I just don't hear that very often. Also simple 'gra' nowadays will often be used, if the context makes it probable that we're talking about a video game.

"video meaning a CD"... VCDs are really obsolete, you can't really buy them nowadays I think... even if you could, why would you do it? :D


Kendra800150

"Nie wolno..."? "Nie można..."?


Jellei

"Nie wolno [ci/wam]" - sure, that can work, added.

"Nie można" doesn't take any indirect object, it's just "One cannot" and therefore I'm not sure if it makes sense as a translation here.


domnelson

Nie wolno bawić się moją kamerą wasn't accepted (I have a screenshot but not sure how to post it)


Jellei

I added "nie wolno [ci/wam/etc.]", but I didn't think about no pronoun at all, which actually may be more natural. Added now.

And I guess now I realize that "You cannot" sometimes can mean exactly the same as "One cannot", therefore I'm going to add "Nie można" as well.


yab401

Is it ok to use grać intsead of bawić się? Dziękuję


alik1989

It's complicated...

There are at least three possible constructions with grać:

  • Grać w [accustive/locative]: This has to be either an official game (grać w tenisa, grać w szachy) or a location (grać w orkiestrze, grać w Warszawie).

  • Grać z [instrumetal]: This most commonly refers to participants/opponents of a game (grać z Polską, grać z tatą).

  • Grać [instrumental]: This is used either for the equipment something is played with (grać rakietką i piłką = play with a racket and a ball, grać palcami na pianinie, grać białymi bierkami szachowymi = play with the white chess pieces) or with for intangible concepts (grać kartą ofiary = play the victim card).


yab401

Thank you so much for your detailed explanation. It hepls me lot. To mi bardzo pomoga. Dziękuję bardzo.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.